Match

Boavista SC vs Nova Iguaçu: result 1-0 and analysis

Carioca - 1Championship - 10Kick-off on March 4, 2023 at 10:30 PM (UTC)Estádio Elcyr Resende de Mendonça, Saquarema, Rio de Janeiro

Boavista SC
1-0
Nova Iguaçu

Full time

What was the result of Boavista SC vs Nova Iguaçu?

Boavista SC won 1-0 on March 4, 2023.

Goalscorers

  • 90′PabloBoavista SC (pen.)

What is the recent form of both teams?

Over their last 15 matches in all competitions, Boavista SC have 2 wins, 3 draws and 10 defeats; Nova Iguaçu have 6, 4 and 5.

The competition is shown for every match: in pre-season, several of these games are friendlies.

Boavista SC
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Feb 27, 2023Vasco DA Gama(away)1-4Carioca - 1
Feb 12, 2023Audax Rio(away)2-3Carioca - 1
Feb 5, 2023Botafogo(home)0-4Carioca - 1
Feb 2, 2023Flamengo(away)0-1Carioca - 1
Jan 29, 2023Madureira(home)0-2Carioca - 1
Nova Iguaçu
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Mar 1, 2023Vitoria(home)2-0Copa Do Brasil
Feb 25, 2023Resende(home)1-0Carioca - 1
Feb 11, 2023Portuguesa RJ(home)1-1Carioca - 1
Feb 8, 2023Vasco DA Gama(home)0-2Carioca - 1
Feb 1, 2023Botafogo(away)0-0Carioca - 1

What does the head-to-head say?

Across the last 2 meetings: 0 Boavista SC win(s), 1 draw(s), 1 Nova Iguaçu win(s).

DateScoreCompetition
Feb 10, 2022Nova Iguaçu 1-1 Boavista SCCarioca - 1
Mar 20, 2021Boavista SC 1-2 Nova IguaçuCarioca - 1

Last archived meeting: Nova Iguaçu vs Boavista SC on Feb 10, 2022

How many goals should we expect?

Boavista SC score 1.1 and concede 2.0 goals per match over their last 15; Nova Iguaçu score 0.7 and concede 1.0.

ClubGoals scored / matchGoals conceded / matchClean sheetsBoth teams scoredOver 2.5 goals
Boavista SC1.12.019/159/15
Nova Iguaçu0.71.074/153/15

Over the last 15 matches in all competitions.

Where do both teams sit in the table?

Boavista SC sit 3rd in Carioca - 1 (8 points from 6 matches) and Nova Iguaçu sit 3rd (7 points from 6 matches).

2026 standings
#ClubPWDLGFGAPts
3Boavista SC6222688
3Nova Iguaçu6141767

How does Footlab compute this prediction?

The model combines both teams' Elo ratings (anchored by competition pool), their recent form weighted by opponent strength, home advantage and a Poisson matrix for scorelines. Its accuracy is measured continuously on the predictions actually published. Methodology and measured accuracy

Other matches in the same round

Next match: Boavista SC and Nova Iguaçu

Ready to know everything about football?