Match

Club Brugge KV vs Zulte Waregem: result 3-0 and analysis

Jupiler Pro LeagueRegular Season - 29Kick-off on March 7, 2021 at 03:00 PM (UTC)Jan Breydelstadion, Brugge

Club Brugge KV
3-0
Zulte Waregem

Full time

What was the result of Club Brugge KV vs Zulte Waregem?

Club Brugge KV won 3-0 on March 7, 2021.

Goalscorers

  • 21′Y. BadjiClub Brugge KV
  • 37′E. SobolClub Brugge KV
  • 63′N. LangClub Brugge KV

What is the recent form of both teams?

Over their last 15 matches in all competitions, Club Brugge KV have 11 wins, 1 draws and 3 defeats; Zulte Waregem have 9, 1 and 5.

The competition is shown for every match: in pre-season, several of these games are friendlies.

Club Brugge KV
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Mar 4, 2021Standard Liege(away)0-1Cup
Feb 25, 2021Dynamo Kyiv(home)0-1UEFA Europa League
Feb 22, 2021OH Leuven(home)3-0Jupiler Pro League
Feb 18, 2021Dynamo Kyiv(away)1-1UEFA Europa League
Feb 10, 2021Antwerp(home)3-1Cup
Zulte Waregem
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Feb 27, 2021Kortrijk(away)2-1Jupiler Pro League
Feb 21, 2021Standard Liege(home)3-2Jupiler Pro League
Feb 13, 2021St. Truiden(away)2-1Jupiler Pro League
Feb 7, 2021Charleroi(away)1-1Jupiler Pro League
Feb 3, 2021Olympic Charleroi(away)0-1Cup

What does the head-to-head say?

Across the last 6 meetings: 4 Club Brugge KV win(s), 1 draw(s), 1 Zulte Waregem win(s).

DateScoreCompetition
Sep 20, 2020Zulte Waregem 0-6 Club Brugge KVJupiler Pro League
Feb 5, 2020Zulte Waregem 1-2 Club Brugge KVCup
Jan 22, 2020Club Brugge KV 1-1 Zulte WaregemCup
Dec 26, 2019Club Brugge KV 4-0 Zulte WaregemJupiler Pro League
Oct 30, 2019Zulte Waregem 0-2 Club Brugge KVJupiler Pro League
Nov 23, 2018Club Brugge KV 1-3 Zulte WaregemJupiler Pro League

Last archived meeting: Zulte Waregem vs Club Brugge KV on Sep 20, 2020

How many goals should we expect?

Club Brugge KV score 2.2 and concede 0.8 goals per match over their last 15; Zulte Waregem score 1.7 and concede 1.4.

ClubGoals scored / matchGoals conceded / matchClean sheetsBoth teams scoredOver 2.5 goals
Club Brugge KV2.20.848/1510/15
Zulte Waregem1.71.439/159/15

Over the last 15 matches in all competitions.

Where do both teams sit in the table?

Club Brugge KV sit 1st in Jupiler Pro League (9 points from 3 matches) and Zulte Waregem sit 3rd (7 points from 3 matches).

2026-27 standings
#ClubPWDLGFGAPts
1Club Brugge KV3300709
3Zulte Waregem3210617

How does Footlab compute this prediction?

The model combines both teams' Elo ratings (anchored by competition pool), their recent form weighted by opponent strength, home advantage and a Poisson matrix for scorelines. Its accuracy is measured continuously on the predictions actually published. Methodology and measured accuracy

Other matches in the same round

Next match: Club Brugge KV and Zulte Waregem

Ready to know everything about football?