Match

CSA vs Fortaleza EC: result 0-2 and analysis

Serie ARegular Season - 14Kick-off on August 12, 2019 at 11:00 PM (UTC)Estádio Rei Pelé, Maceió, Alagoas

CSA
0-2
Fortaleza EC

Full time

What was the result of CSA vs Fortaleza EC?

Fortaleza EC won 0-2 on August 12, 2019.

Goalscorers

  • 5′Bruno MeloFortaleza EC
  • 37′EdinhoFortaleza EC

What is the recent form of both teams?

Over their last 15 matches in all competitions, CSA have 2 wins, 5 draws and 8 defeats; Fortaleza EC have 4, 3 and 8.

The competition is shown for every match: in pre-season, several of these games are friendlies.

CSA
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Aug 4, 2019Vasco DA Gama(away)0-0Serie A
Jul 29, 2019Gremio(home)0-0Serie A
Jul 20, 2019Atletico Paranaense(home)0-4Serie A
Jul 14, 2019Corinthians(away)0-1Serie A
Jun 13, 2019Flamengo(home)0-2Serie A
Fortaleza EC
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Aug 3, 2019Ceara(away)1-2Serie A
Jul 28, 2019Corinthians(home)1-3Serie A
Jul 21, 2019Atletico-MG(away)2-2Serie A
Jul 13, 2019Avai(home)2-0Serie A
Jun 13, 2019Cruzeiro(home)2-1Serie A

What does the head-to-head say?

Across the last 6 meetings: 2 CSA win(s), 4 draw(s), 0 Fortaleza EC win(s).

DateScoreCompetition
Nov 6, 2018Fortaleza EC 1-1 CSASerie B
Jul 21, 2018CSA 0-0 Fortaleza ECSerie B
Oct 21, 2017CSA 0-0 Fortaleza ECSerie C
Oct 14, 2017Fortaleza EC 1-2 CSASerie C
Aug 27, 2017Fortaleza EC 1-1 CSASerie C
Jun 27, 2017CSA 1-0 Fortaleza ECSerie C

Last archived meeting: Fortaleza EC vs CSA on Nov 6, 2018

How many goals should we expect?

CSA score 0.3 and concede 1.4 goals per match over their last 15; Fortaleza EC score 0.9 and concede 1.4.

ClubGoals scored / matchGoals conceded / matchClean sheetsBoth teams scoredOver 2.5 goals
CSA0.31.462/154/15
Fortaleza EC0.91.427/157/15

Over the last 15 matches in all competitions.

Where do both teams sit in the table?

2025 standings
#ClubPWDLGFGAPts
18Fortaleza EC38111017435843

How does Footlab compute this prediction?

The model combines both teams' Elo ratings (anchored by competition pool), their recent form weighted by opponent strength, home advantage and a Poisson matrix for scorelines. Its accuracy is measured continuously on the predictions actually published. Methodology and measured accuracy

Other matches in the same round

Next match: CSA and Fortaleza EC

Ready to know everything about football?