Match

Desna vs FC Mariupol: result 0-1 and analysis

Persha LigaRegular Season - 22Kick-off on April 16, 2016 at 02:00 PM (UTC)Olimpiysʹkyy Navchalʹno-Sportyvnyy Tsentr Chernihiv, Chernihiv

Desna
0-1
FC Mariupol

Full time

What was the result of Desna vs FC Mariupol?

FC Mariupol won 0-1 on April 16, 2016.

Goalscorers

  • 77′S. GrynFC Mariupol

What is the recent form of both teams?

Over their last 15 matches in all competitions, Desna have 5 wins, 4 draws and 6 defeats; FC Mariupol have 5, 8 and 2.

The competition is shown for every match: in pre-season, several of these games are friendlies.

Desna
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Apr 9, 2016Zirka(away)0-1Persha Liga
Apr 1, 2016Nyva Ternopil(home)0-0Persha Liga
Mar 26, 2016Kobra(away)1-0Persha Liga
Nov 20, 2015Poltava(home)2-1Persha Liga
Nov 13, 2015Dynamo Kyiv II(away)1-3Persha Liga
FC Mariupol
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Apr 9, 2016Ternopil'(home)0-0Persha Liga
Apr 2, 2016Sumy(away)1-0Persha Liga
Mar 26, 2016Cherkaskyi Dnipro(home)1-1Persha Liga
Nov 21, 2015Hirnyk-Sport(away)1-1Persha Liga
Nov 16, 2015Obolon'-Brovar(home)1-0Persha Liga

What does the head-to-head say?

Across the last 1 meetings: 1 Desna win(s), 0 draw(s), 0 FC Mariupol win(s).

DateScoreCompetition
Sep 23, 2015FC Mariupol 0-1 DesnaPersha Liga

Last archived meeting: FC Mariupol vs Desna on Sep 23, 2015

How many goals should we expect?

Desna score 0.9 and concede 1.0 goals per match over their last 15; FC Mariupol score 0.8 and concede 0.6.

ClubGoals scored / matchGoals conceded / matchClean sheetsBoth teams scoredOver 2.5 goals
Desna0.91.056/154/15
FC Mariupol0.80.667/152/15

Over the last 15 matches in all competitions.

How does Footlab compute this prediction?

The model combines both teams' Elo ratings (anchored by competition pool), their recent form weighted by opponent strength, home advantage and a Poisson matrix for scorelines. Its accuracy is measured continuously on the predictions actually published. Methodology and measured accuracy

Other matches in the same round

Ready to know everything about football?