Match

East Fife vs Peterhead: result 2-0 and analysis

League TwoRegular Season - 7Kick-off on September 21, 2024 at 02:00 PM (UTC)MGM Timber Bayview Stadium, Methil

East Fife
2-0
Peterhead

Full time

What was the result of East Fife vs Peterhead?

East Fife won 2-0 on September 21, 2024.

Goalscorers

  • 7′A. TroutenEast Fife
  • 44′S. MurdochEast Fife

What is the recent form of both teams?

Over their last 15 matches in all competitions, East Fife have 8 wins, 3 draws and 4 defeats; Peterhead have 9, 3 and 3.

The competition is shown for every match: in pre-season, several of these games are friendlies.

East Fife
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Sep 14, 2024Stranraer(away)1-2League Two
Sep 7, 2024Dunfermline(home)0-2Challenge Cup
Aug 31, 2024Clyde(home)5-1League Two
Aug 24, 2024Stirling Albion(away)4-0League Two
Aug 17, 2024Forfar Athletic(home)2-1League Two
Peterhead
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Sep 14, 2024Stirling Albion(home)2-1League Two
Sep 7, 2024Dumbarton(home)1-0Challenge Cup
Aug 31, 2024Edinburgh City(away)4-0League Two
Aug 24, 2024Spartans(away)0-0League Two
Aug 17, 2024Stranraer(home)1-0League Two

What does the head-to-head say?

Across the last 6 meetings: 0 East Fife win(s), 3 draw(s), 3 Peterhead win(s).

DateScoreCompetition
Mar 16, 2024Peterhead 1-1 East FifeLeague Two
Jan 20, 2024East Fife 2-2 PeterheadLeague Two
Nov 4, 2023Peterhead 2-0 East FifeLeague Two
Aug 5, 2023East Fife 0-3 PeterheadLeague Two
Apr 23, 2022Peterhead 1-0 East FifeLeague One
Jan 29, 2022East Fife 0-0 PeterheadLeague One

Last archived meeting: Peterhead vs East Fife on Mar 16, 2024

How many goals should we expect?

East Fife score 1.9 and concede 1.1 goals per match over their last 15; Peterhead score 1.3 and concede 1.2.

ClubGoals scored / matchGoals conceded / matchClean sheetsBoth teams scoredOver 2.5 goals
East Fife1.91.186/159/15
Peterhead1.31.284/157/15

Over the last 15 matches in all competitions.

How does Footlab compute this prediction?

The model combines both teams' Elo ratings (anchored by competition pool), their recent form weighted by opponent strength, home advantage and a Poisson matrix for scorelines. Its accuracy is measured continuously on the predictions actually published. Methodology and measured accuracy

Other matches in the same round

Next match: East Fife and Peterhead

Ready to know everything about football?