Match

FC jazz vs EPS: result 4-0 and analysis

Kakkonen - Lohko BGroup B - 6Kick-off on August 4, 2021 at 03:30 PM (UTC)Porin Stadion, Pori

FC jazz
4-0
EPS

Full time

What was the result of FC jazz vs EPS?

FC jazz won 4-0 on August 4, 2021.

Goalscorers

  • 2′E. AhdeFC jazz
  • 73′A. IkonenFC jazz
  • 75′E. PitkäläFC jazz
  • 90′M. ArsaloFC jazz

What is the recent form of both teams?

Over their last 15 matches in all competitions, FC jazz have 6 wins, 5 draws and 4 defeats; EPS have 3, 4 and 8.

The competition is shown for every match: in pre-season, several of these games are friendlies.

FC jazz
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Jul 31, 2021I-Kissat(away)2-2Kakkonen - Lohko B
Jul 28, 2021I-Kissat(home)1-1Kakkonen - Lohko B
Jul 10, 2021VJS(home)3-1Kakkonen - Lohko B
Jul 4, 2021GrIFK(away)4-2Kakkonen - Lohko B
Jun 30, 2021PIF(home)1-2Kakkonen - Lohko B
EPS
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Jul 31, 2021HJS Akatemia(home)1-2Kakkonen - Lohko B
Jul 27, 2021HJS Akatemia(away)1-1Kakkonen - Lohko B
Jul 10, 2021TPV(home)5-0Kakkonen - Lohko B
Jul 4, 2021SalPa(home)2-1Kakkonen - Lohko B
Jun 30, 2021KaaPo(away)2-0Kakkonen - Lohko B

What does the head-to-head say?

Across the last 2 meetings: 2 FC jazz win(s), 0 draw(s), 0 EPS win(s).

DateScoreCompetition
Aug 11, 2019FC jazz 2-1 EPSKakkonen - Lohko B
May 30, 2019EPS 1-3 FC jazzKakkonen - Lohko B

Last archived meeting: FC jazz vs EPS on Aug 11, 2019

How many goals should we expect?

FC jazz score 2.2 and concede 1.5 goals per match over their last 15; EPS score 1.2 and concede 1.7.

ClubGoals scored / matchGoals conceded / matchClean sheetsBoth teams scoredOver 2.5 goals
FC jazz2.21.559/159/15
EPS1.21.749/1511/15

Over the last 15 matches in all competitions.

Where do both teams sit in the table?

2026 standings
#ClubPWDLGFGAPts
3EPS181026392632

How does Footlab compute this prediction?

The model combines both teams' Elo ratings (anchored by competition pool), their recent form weighted by opponent strength, home advantage and a Poisson matrix for scorelines. Its accuracy is measured continuously on the predictions actually published. Methodology and measured accuracy

Other matches in the same round

Next match: FC jazz and EPS

Ready to know everything about football?