Match

Gzira United vs Floriana: result 4-3 and analysis

Premier LeagueRegular Season - 20Kick-off on January 29, 2017 at 01:00 PM (UTC)MFA Centenary Stadium, Ta'Qali

Gzira United
4-3
Floriana

Full time

What was the result of Gzira United vs Floriana?

Gzira United won 4-3 on January 29, 2017.

Goalscorers

  • 42′I. VarelaFloriana
  • 46′Ige Abdullahi AdeshinaGzira United
  • 50′I. AzzopardiGzira United
  • 57′J. CorbalanGzira United
  • 69′J. HaberGzira United (o.g.)
  • 79′R. CamenzuliFloriana
  • 90′M. FontanellaFloriana

What is the recent form of both teams?

Over their last 15 matches in all competitions, Gzira United have 2 wins, 2 draws and 11 defeats; Floriana have 7, 6 and 2.

The competition is shown for every match: in pre-season, several of these games are friendlies.

Gzira United
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Jan 22, 2017Hibernians(home)0-3Premier League
Jan 14, 2017Valletta FC(away)0-1Premier League
Jan 8, 2017Balzan FC(home)1-2Premier League
Dec 18, 2016Pembroke Athleta(away)0-0Premier League
Dec 10, 2016Mosta(home)3-0Premier League
Floriana
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Jan 22, 2017Sliema Wanderers(home)1-3Premier League
Jan 15, 2017Hibernians(away)2-2Premier League
Jan 7, 2017Hamrun Spartans(home)5-1Premier League
Dec 17, 2016Valletta FC(away)0-0Premier League
Dec 10, 2016Tarxien Rainbows(home)1-1Premier League

What does the head-to-head say?

Across the last 1 meetings: 0 Gzira United win(s), 0 draw(s), 1 Floriana win(s).

DateScoreCompetition
Oct 28, 2016Floriana 1-0 Gzira UnitedPremier League

Last archived meeting: Floriana vs Gzira United on Oct 28, 2016

How many goals should we expect?

Gzira United score 0.7 and concede 1.7 goals per match over their last 15; Floriana score 1.7 and concede 1.0.

ClubGoals scored / matchGoals conceded / matchClean sheetsBoth teams scoredOver 2.5 goals
Gzira United0.71.735/157/15
Floriana1.71.0510/157/15

Over the last 15 matches in all competitions.

Where do both teams sit in the table?

Gzira United sit 12th in Premier League (0 points from 2 matches) and Floriana sit 3rd (6 points from 2 matches).

2026 standings
#ClubPWDLGFGAPts
3Floriana2200506
12Gzira United2002070

How does Footlab compute this prediction?

The model combines both teams' Elo ratings (anchored by competition pool), their recent form weighted by opponent strength, home advantage and a Poisson matrix for scorelines. Its accuracy is measured continuously on the predictions actually published. Methodology and measured accuracy

Other matches in the same round

Next match: Gzira United and Floriana

Ready to know everything about football?