Match

Moulins vs Metz II: result 2-0 and analysis

National 2 - Group BRegular Season - 32Kick-off on May 19, 2012 at 04:30 PM (UTC)Stade Hector Rolland, Moulins

Moulins
2-0
Metz II

Full time

What was the result of Moulins vs Metz II?

Moulins won 2-0 on May 19, 2012.

What is the recent form of both teams?

Over their last 15 matches in all competitions, Moulins have 4 wins, 7 draws and 4 defeats; Metz II have 6, 3 and 6.

The competition is shown for every match: in pre-season, several of these games are friendlies.

Moulins
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
May 13, 2012Sochaux II(away)0-1National 2 - Group B
May 4, 2012Villefranche(home)2-0National 2 - Group B
Apr 28, 2012Jura Sud Foot(away)1-3National 2 - Group B
Apr 25, 2012Olympique Lyonnais II(home)1-1National 2 - Group B
Apr 21, 2012Lyon Duchere(home)1-0National 2 - Group B
Metz II
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
May 12, 2012Moulins-Yzeure Foot 03(away)0-3National 2 - Group B
May 6, 2012Sochaux II(home)3-0National 2 - Group B
Apr 28, 2012Villefranche(away)2-3National 2 - Group B
Apr 25, 2012Valence(home)2-0National 2 - Group B
Apr 21, 2012Jura Sud Foot(home)9-0National 2 - Group B

What does the head-to-head say?

Across the last 1 meetings: 0 Moulins win(s), 1 draw(s), 0 Metz II win(s).

DateScoreCompetition
Jan 28, 2012Metz II 0-0 MoulinsNational 2 - Group B

Last archived meeting: Metz II vs Moulins on Jan 28, 2012

How many goals should we expect?

Moulins score 0.8 and concede 0.7 goals per match over their last 15; Metz II score 1.9 and concede 1.1.

ClubGoals scored / matchGoals conceded / matchClean sheetsBoth teams scoredOver 2.5 goals
Moulins0.80.775/153/15
Metz II1.91.166/159/15

Over the last 15 matches in all competitions.

How does Footlab compute this prediction?

The model combines both teams' Elo ratings (anchored by competition pool), their recent form weighted by opponent strength, home advantage and a Poisson matrix for scorelines. Its accuracy is measured continuously on the predictions actually published. Methodology and measured accuracy

Other matches in the same round

Ready to know everything about football?