Match

Paysandu vs Vila Nova: result 2-1 and analysis

Serie BRegular Season - 38Kick-off on November 24, 2024 at 07:00 PM (UTC)Estádio Estadual Jornalista Edgar Augusto Proença, Belém, Pará

Paysandu
2-1
Vila Nova

Full time

What was the result of Paysandu vs Vila Nova?

Paysandu won 2-1 on November 24, 2024.

Goalscorers

  • 34′Du FernandesVila Nova
  • 57′E. GarcíaPaysandu
  • 90′Lucas MaiaPaysandu

What is the recent form of both teams?

Over their last 15 matches in all competitions, Paysandu have 6 wins, 4 draws and 5 defeats; Vila Nova have 6, 1 and 8.

The competition is shown for every match: in pre-season, several of these games are friendlies.

Paysandu
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Nov 16, 2024Novorizontino(away)1-1Serie B
Nov 12, 2024Brusque(home)1-0Serie B
Nov 5, 2024Ponte Preta(away)2-1Serie B
Oct 26, 2024Ceara(away)1-2Serie B
Oct 24, 2024Coritiba(home)2-1Serie B
Vila Nova
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Nov 17, 2024Ituano(home)3-4Serie B
Nov 11, 2024Ponte Preta(home)2-1Serie B
Nov 2, 2024Santos(away)0-3Serie B
Oct 26, 2024Avai(away)0-3Serie B
Oct 23, 2024Amazonas(home)1-0Serie B

What does the head-to-head say?

Across the last 6 meetings: 2 Paysandu win(s), 4 draw(s), 0 Vila Nova win(s).

DateScoreCompetition
Aug 6, 2024Vila Nova 2-2 PaysanduSerie B
May 29, 2024Vila Nova 0-4 PaysanduCopa Verde
May 22, 2024Paysandu 6-0 Vila NovaCopa Verde
Nov 18, 2022Vila Nova 1-1 PaysanduCopa Verde
Nov 15, 2022Paysandu 0-0 Vila NovaCopa Verde
Oct 18, 2020Paysandu 0-0 Vila NovaSerie C

Last archived meeting: Vila Nova vs Paysandu on Aug 6, 2024

How many goals should we expect?

Paysandu score 1.1 and concede 1.0 goals per match over their last 15; Vila Nova score 0.9 and concede 1.8.

ClubGoals scored / matchGoals conceded / matchClean sheetsBoth teams scoredOver 2.5 goals
Paysandu1.11.048/155/15
Vila Nova0.91.845/158/15

Over the last 15 matches in all competitions.

Where do both teams sit in the table?

2026 standings
#ClubPWDLGFGAPts
3Vila Nova241257352541

How does Footlab compute this prediction?

The model combines both teams' Elo ratings (anchored by competition pool), their recent form weighted by opponent strength, home advantage and a Poisson matrix for scorelines. Its accuracy is measured continuously on the predictions actually published. Methodology and measured accuracy

Other matches in the same round

Next match: Paysandu and Vila Nova

Ready to know everything about football?