Match

Pirin Blagoevgrad vs Botev Galabovo: result 2-1 and analysis

Second LeagueRegular Season - 5Kick-off on August 26, 2018 at 04:00 PM (UTC)Stadion Hristo Botev, Blagoevgrad

Pirin Blagoevgrad
2-1
Botev Galabovo

Full time

What was the result of Pirin Blagoevgrad vs Botev Galabovo?

Pirin Blagoevgrad won 2-1 on August 26, 2018.

Goalscorers

  • 14′Rosen KrastevPirin Blagoevgrad
  • 69′A. BastunovPirin Blagoevgrad
  • 74′Metodi Nikolaev KostovBotev Galabovo

What is the recent form of both teams?

Over their last 5 matches in all competitions, Pirin Blagoevgrad have 1 wins, 0 draws and 4 defeats; Botev Galabovo have 6, 2 and 7.

The competition is shown for every match: in pre-season, several of these games are friendlies.

Pirin Blagoevgrad
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Aug 19, 2018Arda Kardzhali(away)0-2Second League
Aug 11, 2018Pomorie(home)0-2Second League
Aug 5, 2018Tsarsko Selo(away)0-3Second League
Jul 30, 2018Dobrudzha(home)1-0Second League
Sep 20, 2017Botev Vratsa(away)1-3Cup
Botev Galabovo
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Aug 18, 2018Litex(home)2-1Second League
Aug 11, 2018Strumska Slava(away)0-1Second League
Aug 4, 2018Kariana Erden(home)3-1Second League
Jul 27, 2018CSKA 1948(home)1-1Second League
May 19, 2018Lokomotiv Sofia(home)2-3Second League

How many goals should we expect?

Pirin Blagoevgrad score 0.4 and concede 2.0 goals per match over their last 5; Botev Galabovo score 1.1 and concede 1.5.

ClubGoals scored / matchGoals conceded / matchClean sheetsBoth teams scoredOver 2.5 goals
Pirin Blagoevgrad0.42.011/52/5
Botev Galabovo1.11.537/157/15

Over the last 5 matches in all competitions.

Where do both teams sit in the table?

2026-27 standings
#ClubPWDLGFGAPts
18Pirin Blagoevgrad50053190

How does Footlab compute this prediction?

The model combines both teams' Elo ratings (anchored by competition pool), their recent form weighted by opponent strength, home advantage and a Poisson matrix for scorelines. Its accuracy is measured continuously on the predictions actually published. Methodology and measured accuracy

Other matches in the same round

Next match: Pirin Blagoevgrad and Botev Galabovo

Ready to know everything about football?