Match

Red Bull Salzburg vs Wolfsberger AC: result 2-1 and analysis

BundesligaRegular Season - 10Kick-off on October 1, 2017 at 05:00 PM (UTC)Red Bull Arena, Wals-Siezenheim

Red Bull Salzburg
2-1
Wolfsberger AC

Full time

What was the result of Red Bull Salzburg vs Wolfsberger AC?

Red Bull Salzburg won 2-1 on October 1, 2017.

Goalscorers

  • 38′M. DabburRed Bull Salzburg
  • 45′M. DabburRed Bull Salzburg
  • 62′B. GschweidlWolfsberger AC

What is the recent form of both teams?

Over their last 15 matches in all competitions, Red Bull Salzburg have 8 wins, 6 draws and 1 defeats; Wolfsberger AC have 7, 3 and 5.

The competition is shown for every match: in pre-season, several of these games are friendlies.

Red Bull Salzburg
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Sep 28, 2017Marseille(home)1-0UEFA Europa League
Sep 24, 2017Austria Vienna(home)0-0Bundesliga
Sep 21, 2017Bruck/Leitha(away)3-1Cup
Sep 17, 2017SV Mattersburg(away)2-1Bundesliga
Sep 14, 2017Guimaraes(away)1-1UEFA Europa League
Wolfsberger AC
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Sep 23, 2017Rapid Vienna(away)2-4Bundesliga
Sep 19, 2017Gleisdorf 09(away)2-1Cup
Sep 16, 2017Lask Linz(home)0-0Bundesliga
Sep 9, 2017Austria Vienna(away)2-2Bundesliga
Aug 26, 2017SKN ST. Polten(home)2-1Bundesliga

What does the head-to-head say?

Across the last 6 meetings: 4 Red Bull Salzburg win(s), 2 draw(s), 0 Wolfsberger AC win(s).

DateScoreCompetition
Jul 22, 2017Wolfsberger AC 0-2 Red Bull SalzburgBundesliga
Apr 15, 2017Wolfsberger AC 0-2 Red Bull SalzburgBundesliga
Dec 17, 2016Red Bull Salzburg 3-0 Wolfsberger ACBundesliga
Oct 15, 2016Wolfsberger AC 2-2 Red Bull SalzburgBundesliga
Jul 30, 2016Red Bull Salzburg 1-1 Wolfsberger ACBundesliga
May 15, 2016Red Bull Salzburg 1-0 Wolfsberger ACBundesliga

Last archived meeting: Wolfsberger AC vs Red Bull Salzburg on Jul 22, 2017

How many goals should we expect?

Red Bull Salzburg score 1.9 and concede 0.7 goals per match over their last 15; Wolfsberger AC score 1.3 and concede 1.3.

ClubGoals scored / matchGoals conceded / matchClean sheetsBoth teams scoredOver 2.5 goals
Red Bull Salzburg1.90.759/157/15
Wolfsberger AC1.31.349/158/15

Over the last 15 matches in all competitions.

Where do both teams sit in the table?

Red Bull Salzburg sit 4th in Bundesliga (7 points from 3 matches) and Wolfsberger AC sit 6th (4 points from 3 matches).

2026-27 standings
#ClubPWDLGFGAPts
4Red Bull Salzburg3210517
6Wolfsberger AC3111534

How does Footlab compute this prediction?

The model combines both teams' Elo ratings (anchored by competition pool), their recent form weighted by opponent strength, home advantage and a Poisson matrix for scorelines. Its accuracy is measured continuously on the predictions actually published. Methodology and measured accuracy

Other matches in the same round

Next match: Red Bull Salzburg and Wolfsberger AC

Ready to know everything about football?