Match

Sporting San Jose vs CS Herediano: result 1-3 and analysis

Primera DivisiónApertura - 17Kick-off on October 27, 2024 at 10:00 PM (UTC)Estadio Ernesto Rohrmoser Lahmann, San José

Sporting San Jose
1-3
CS Herediano

Full time

What was the result of Sporting San Jose vs CS Herediano?

CS Herediano won 1-3 on October 27, 2024.

Goalscorers

  • 18′A. CruzCS Herediano
  • 45′E. AguilarCS Herediano (pen.)
  • 52′H. RojasSporting San Jose
  • 63′A. RojasCS Herediano

What is the recent form of both teams?

Over their last 15 matches in all competitions, Sporting San Jose have 5 wins, 2 draws and 8 defeats; CS Herediano have 6, 5 and 4.

The competition is shown for every match: in pre-season, several of these games are friendlies.

Sporting San Jose
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Oct 20, 2024Deportivo Saprissa(away)0-1Primera División
Oct 18, 2024Santa Ana(home)1-0Primera División
Oct 6, 2024San Carlos(away)0-2Primera División
Oct 1, 2024Puntarenas FC(home)1-0Primera División
Sep 23, 2024AD Guanacasteca(away)1-2Primera División
CS Herediano
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Oct 25, 2024Real Estelí(away)0-0CONCACAF Central American Cup
Oct 20, 2024LD Alajuelense(home)1-1Primera División
Oct 17, 2024Puntarenas FC(away)2-0Primera División
Oct 6, 2024CS Cartagines(home)0-2Primera División
Oct 3, 2024CD Motagua(home)0-0CONCACAF Central American Cup

What does the head-to-head say?

Across the last 6 meetings: 0 Sporting San Jose win(s), 2 draw(s), 4 CS Herediano win(s).

DateScoreCompetition
Aug 26, 2024CS Herediano 2-0 Sporting San JosePrimera División
May 12, 2024Sporting San Jose 1-1 CS HeredianoPrimera División
Mar 10, 2024CS Herediano 2-0 Sporting San JosePrimera División
Nov 26, 2023CS Herediano 3-0 Sporting San JosePrimera División
Sep 21, 2023Sporting San Jose 1-3 CS HeredianoPrimera División
Apr 2, 2023CS Herediano 1-1 Sporting San JosePrimera División

Last archived meeting: CS Herediano vs Sporting San Jose on Aug 26, 2024

How many goals should we expect?

Sporting San Jose score 0.9 and concede 1.2 goals per match over their last 15; CS Herediano score 1.4 and concede 1.3.

ClubGoals scored / matchGoals conceded / matchClean sheetsBoth teams scoredOver 2.5 goals
Sporting San Jose0.91.245/154/15
CS Herediano1.41.357/155/15

Over the last 15 matches in all competitions.

Where do both teams sit in the table?

Sporting San Jose sit 4th in Primera División (8 points from 5 matches) and CS Herediano sit 10th (2 points from 5 matches).

2026 standings
#ClubPWDLGFGAPts
4Sporting San Jose5221848
10CS Herediano5023292

How does Footlab compute this prediction?

The model combines both teams' Elo ratings (anchored by competition pool), their recent form weighted by opponent strength, home advantage and a Poisson matrix for scorelines. Its accuracy is measured continuously on the predictions actually published. Methodology and measured accuracy

Other matches in the same round

Next match: Sporting San Jose and CS Herediano

Ready to know everything about football?