Match

Toluca vs Cruz Azul: result 1-4 and analysis

Liga MXClausura - 6Kick-off on February 21, 2022 at 12:05 AM (UTC)Estadio Nemesio Díez, Toluca de Lerdo

Toluca
1-4
Cruz Azul

Full time

What was the result of Toluca vs Cruz Azul?

Cruz Azul won 1-4 on February 21, 2022.

Goalscorers

  • 7′J. EscobarCruz Azul
  • 20′Camilo SanvezzoToluca
  • 64′C. RodríguezCruz Azul
  • 79′S. GiménezCruz Azul (pen.)
  • 82′S. GiménezCruz Azul

Official lineup for Toluca vs Cruz Azul

The starting elevens fielded at kick-off.

Toluca

4-2-3-1
  1. 11D. Álvarez
  1. 17Camilo Sanvezzo
  2. 10L. Fernández
  3. 20C. Baeza
  1. 25A. Canelo
  2. 194J. Rodríguez
  1. 23H. Ortega
  2. 28O. Vanegas
  3. 15J. Sierra
  4. 3C. Guzmán
  1. 1L. García

Cruz Azul

4-2-3-1
  1. 7U. Antuna
  1. 17B. Angulo
  2. 11C. Tabó
  3. 6É. Lira
  1. 19C. Rodríguez
  2. 22R. Baca
  1. 2A. Mayorga
  2. 24J. Escobar
  3. 4J. Domínguez
  4. 23P. Aguilar
  1. 1J. Corona
Ask the AI a questionSign-in required.

What is the recent form of both teams?

Over their last 15 matches in all competitions, Toluca have 4 wins, 4 draws and 7 defeats; Cruz Azul have 6, 4 and 5.

The competition is shown for every match: in pre-season, several of these games are friendlies.

Toluca
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Feb 12, 2022Atletico San Luis(away)1-0Liga MX
Jan 22, 2022Mazatlán(away)2-1Liga MX
Jan 16, 2022Santos Laguna(home)3-1Liga MX
Jan 11, 2022U.N.A.M. - Pumas(away)0-5Liga MX
Nov 21, 2021U.N.A.M. - Pumas(home)1-2Liga MX
Cruz Azul
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Feb 17, 2022Forge(away)1-0CONCACAF Champions League
Feb 13, 2022Necaxa(home)1-2Liga MX
Feb 8, 2022Leon(away)1-0Liga MX
Jan 23, 2022Monterrey(away)2-2Liga MX
Jan 16, 2022FC Juarez(home)1-0Liga MX

What does the head-to-head say?

Across the last 6 meetings: 2 Toluca wins, 0 draws, 4 Cruz Azul wins.

DateScoreCompetition
Aug 15, 2021Cruz Azul 4-0 TolucaLiga MX
May 16, 2021Cruz Azul 3-1 TolucaLiga MX
May 13, 2021Toluca 2-1 Cruz AzulLiga MX
Feb 21, 2021Cruz Azul 3-2 TolucaLiga MX
Oct 4, 2020Toluca 2-0 Cruz AzulLiga MX
Jul 9, 2020Cruz Azul 1-0 TolucaCopa por México

Last archived meeting: Cruz Azul vs Toluca on Aug 15, 2021

How many goals should we expect?

Toluca score 1.0 and concede 1.5 goals per match over their last 15; Cruz Azul score 1.2 and concede 1.3.

ClubGoals scored / matchGoals conceded / matchClean sheetsBoth teams scoredOver 2.5 goals
Toluca1.01.528/157/15
Cruz Azul1.21.358/156/15

Over the last 15 matches in all competitions.

Where do both teams sit in the table?

Toluca sit 2nd in Liga MX (21 points from 12 matches) and Cruz Azul sit 5th (20 points from 12 matches).

2026 standings
#ClubPWDLGFGAPts
2Toluca12633261621
5Cruz Azul12624272120

A question about Toluca vs Cruz Azul?

Ask Footlab AI: lineups, absences, player form, stats, how the match could unfold.

Sign-in required. No odds displayed, no affiliation: the method is published and the accuracy is measured.

How does Footlab AI compute this prediction?

The model combines both teams' Elo ratings (anchored by competition pool), their recent form weighted by opponent strength, home advantage and a Poisson matrix for scorelines. When bookmakers publish odds for the match, their consensus is built into the calculation: that is what proved most accurate on past matches. Its accuracy is measured continuously on the predictions actually published. Methodology and measured accuracy

Other matches in the same round

Next match: Toluca and Cruz Azul

Ready to know everything about football?