Match

Ujpest vs Puskas Academy: result 1-3 and analysis

NB IRegular Season - 8Kick-off on September 9, 2017 at 06:30 PM (UTC)Szusza Ferenc Stadion, Budapest

Ujpest
1-3
Puskas Academy

Full time

What was the result of Ujpest vs Puskas Academy?

Puskas Academy won 1-3 on September 9, 2017.

Goalscorers

  • 22′U. DialloPuskas Academy
  • 49′J. KneževićPuskas Academy
  • 53′J. KneževićPuskas Academy (pen.)
  • 71′S. NovothnyUjpest

What is the recent form of both teams?

Over their last 15 matches in all competitions, Ujpest have 5 wins, 5 draws and 5 defeats; Puskas Academy have 6, 5 and 4.

The competition is shown for every match: in pre-season, several of these games are friendlies.

Ujpest
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Aug 26, 2017Balmazujvaros(away)1-0NB I
Aug 19, 2017Diosgyori VTK(home)1-1NB I
Aug 12, 2017Budapest Honved(away)1-2NB I
Aug 6, 2017Vasas(home)1-0NB I
Jul 30, 2017Fehérvár FC(away)2-2NB I
Puskas Academy
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Aug 26, 2017Szombathelyi Haladas(away)5-1NB I
Aug 19, 2017Balmazujvaros(home)2-1NB I
Aug 12, 2017Diosgyori VTK(away)2-2NB I
Aug 5, 2017Budapest Honved(home)0-2NB I
Jul 30, 2017Vasas(away)0-2NB I

What does the head-to-head say?

Across the last 6 meetings: 1 Ujpest win(s), 5 draw(s), 0 Puskas Academy win(s).

DateScoreCompetition
Apr 9, 2016Ujpest 2-2 Puskas AcademyNB I
Dec 1, 2015Puskas Academy 1-1 UjpestNB I
Aug 8, 2015Ujpest 2-2 Puskas AcademyNB I
May 23, 2015Puskas Academy 4-5 UjpestNB I
Nov 8, 2014Ujpest 1-1 Puskas AcademyNB I
Dec 7, 2013Ujpest 3-3 Puskas AcademyNB I

Last archived meeting: Ujpest vs Puskas Academy on Apr 9, 2016

How many goals should we expect?

Ujpest score 1.4 and concede 1.5 goals per match over their last 15; Puskas Academy score 1.5 and concede 1.3.

ClubGoals scored / matchGoals conceded / matchClean sheetsBoth teams scoredOver 2.5 goals
Ujpest1.41.5210/1510/15
Puskas Academy1.51.3310/158/15

Over the last 15 matches in all competitions.

Where do both teams sit in the table?

Ujpest sit 5th in NB I (7 points from 5 matches) and Puskas Academy sit 1st (12 points from 5 matches).

2026-27 standings
#ClubPWDLGFGAPts
1Puskas Academy54019612
5Ujpest52121097

How does Footlab compute this prediction?

The model combines both teams' Elo ratings (anchored by competition pool), their recent form weighted by opponent strength, home advantage and a Poisson matrix for scorelines. Its accuracy is measured continuously on the predictions actually published. Methodology and measured accuracy

Other matches in the same round

Next match: Ujpest and Puskas Academy

Ready to know everything about football?