Match

Universidad de Concepcion vs Coquimbo Unido: result 1-0 and analysis

Primera DivisiónRegular Season - 1Kick-off on January 31, 2026 at 06:30 PM (UTC)Estadio Municipal Alcaldesa Ester Roa Rebolledo, Concepción

Universidad de Concepcion
1-0
Coquimbo Unido

Full time

What was the result of Universidad de Concepcion vs Coquimbo Unido?

Universidad de Concepcion won 1-0 on January 31, 2026.

Goalscorers

  • 53′L. RojasUniversidad de Concepcion

What is the recent form of both teams?

Over their last 15 matches in all competitions, Universidad de Concepcion have 10 wins, 2 draws and 3 defeats; Coquimbo Unido have 12, 3 and 0.

The competition is shown for every match: in pre-season, several of these games are friendlies.

Universidad de Concepcion
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Jan 23, 2026Wanderers(away)2-1Serie Rio De La Plata
Jan 20, 2026Central Espanol(away)0-0Serie Rio De La Plata
Nov 1, 2025Deportes Copiapo(away)3-0Primera B
Oct 24, 2025Deportes Temuco(home)3-2Primera B
Oct 19, 2025Antofagasta(away)0-3Primera B
Coquimbo Unido
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Jan 25, 2026U. Catolica(away)0-0Super Cup
Jan 21, 2026Deportes Limache(home)3-2Super Cup
Jan 17, 2026Huachipato(away)0-0Friendlies Clubs
Jan 14, 2026Concepción(away)2-1Friendlies Clubs
Dec 6, 2025Union Espanola(home)4-2Primera División

What does the head-to-head say?

Across the last 5 meetings: 2 Universidad de Concepcion win(s), 1 draw(s), 2 Coquimbo Unido win(s).

DateScoreCompetition
Sep 16, 2021Universidad de Concepcion 0-1 Coquimbo UnidoPrimera B
May 10, 2021Coquimbo Unido 1-0 Universidad de ConcepcionPrimera B
Feb 7, 2021Universidad de Concepcion 2-1 Coquimbo UnidoPrimera División
Oct 21, 2020Coquimbo Unido 0-2 Universidad de ConcepcionPrimera División
Jul 27, 2019Coquimbo Unido 2-2 Universidad de ConcepcionPrimera División

Last archived meeting: Universidad de Concepcion vs Coquimbo Unido on Sep 16, 2021

How many goals should we expect?

Universidad de Concepcion score 1.6 and concede 0.8 goals per match over their last 15; Coquimbo Unido score 1.6 and concede 0.7.

ClubGoals scored / matchGoals conceded / matchClean sheetsBoth teams scoredOver 2.5 goals
Universidad de Concepcion1.60.866/158/15
Coquimbo Unido1.60.778/157/15

Over the last 15 matches in all competitions.

Where do both teams sit in the table?

Universidad de Concepcion sit 11th in Primera División (19 points from 15 matches) and Coquimbo Unido sit 4th (24 points from 15 matches).

2026 standings
#ClubPWDLGFGAPts
4Coquimbo Unido15735221824
9Coquimbo Unido18756252226
11Universidad de Concepcion15546132619
14Universidad de Concepcion18549133019

How does Footlab compute this prediction?

The model combines both teams' Elo ratings (anchored by competition pool), their recent form weighted by opponent strength, home advantage and a Poisson matrix for scorelines. Its accuracy is measured continuously on the predictions actually published. Methodology and measured accuracy

Other matches in the same round

Next match: Universidad de Concepcion and Coquimbo Unido

Ready to know everything about football?