Match

Wexford vs Cobh Ramblers: result 0-4 and analysis

First DivisionRegular Season - 16Kick-off on October 9, 2020 at 06:45 PM (UTC)Ferrycarrig Park, Newcastle, Crossabeg

Wexford
0-4
Cobh Ramblers

Full time

What was the result of Wexford vs Cobh Ramblers?

Cobh Ramblers won 0-4 on October 9, 2020.

Goalscorers

  • 6′Darryl WalshCobh Ramblers
  • 29′C. DrinanCobh Ramblers
  • 34′P. PhillipsCobh Ramblers
  • 52′Stephen O'LearyCobh Ramblers

What is the recent form of both teams?

Over their last 15 matches in all competitions, Wexford have 2 wins, 2 draws and 11 defeats; Cobh Ramblers have 6, 3 and 6.

The competition is shown for every match: in pre-season, several of these games are friendlies.

Wexford
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Oct 2, 2020Shamrock Rovers II(home)0-2First Division
Sep 25, 2020Cabinteely(away)5-1First Division
Sep 21, 2020Athlone Town(home)0-1First Division
Sep 18, 2020Galway United(away)0-1First Division
Sep 11, 2020Bray Wanderers(home)1-3First Division
Cobh Ramblers
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Oct 3, 2020Cabinteely(home)1-2First Division
Sep 25, 2020Galway United(away)1-0First Division
Sep 21, 2020Bray Wanderers(home)1-2First Division
Sep 18, 2020Athlone Town(away)1-2First Division
Sep 12, 2020UCD(home)0-6First Division

What does the head-to-head say?

Across the last 4 meetings: 0 Wexford win(s), 2 draw(s), 2 Cobh Ramblers win(s).

DateScoreCompetition
Aug 18, 2020Cobh Ramblers 4-0 WexfordFirst Division
Jul 20, 2019Cobh Ramblers 1-1 WexfordFirst Division
May 10, 2019Wexford 2-2 Cobh RamblersFirst Division
Mar 9, 2019Cobh Ramblers 6-1 WexfordFirst Division

Last archived meeting: Cobh Ramblers vs Wexford on Aug 18, 2020

How many goals should we expect?

Wexford score 0.9 and concede 2.4 goals per match over their last 15; Cobh Ramblers score 1.2 and concede 1.3.

ClubGoals scored / matchGoals conceded / matchClean sheetsBoth teams scoredOver 2.5 goals
Wexford0.92.426/159/15
Cobh Ramblers1.21.366/157/15

Over the last 15 matches in all competitions.

Where do both teams sit in the table?

Wexford sit 5th in First Division (26 points from 20 matches) and Cobh Ramblers sit 4th (31 points from 20 matches).

2026 standings
#ClubPWDLGFGAPts
4Cobh Ramblers20947252731
5Cobh Ramblers2812412323840
5Wexford20758252926
8Wexford289712324134

How does Footlab compute this prediction?

The model combines both teams' Elo ratings (anchored by competition pool), their recent form weighted by opponent strength, home advantage and a Poisson matrix for scorelines. Its accuracy is measured continuously on the predictions actually published. Methodology and measured accuracy

Other matches in the same round

Next match: Wexford and Cobh Ramblers

Ready to know everything about football?