Match

Al Ittihad vs Zamalek SC: result 1-3 and analysis

Premier LeagueRegular Season - 19Kick-off on January 5, 2019 at 04:00 PM (UTC)Alexandria Stadium, Alexandria

Al Ittihad
1-3
Zamalek SC

Full time

What was the result of Al Ittihad vs Zamalek SC?

Zamalek SC won 1-3 on January 5, 2019.

Goalscorers

  • 29′Khaled El GhandourAl Ittihad
  • 32′Omar El SaidZamalek SC
  • 45′KahrabaZamalek SC
  • 90′Mahmoud AlaaZamalek SC (pen.)

What is the recent form of both teams?

Over their last 15 matches in all competitions, Al Ittihad have 3 wins, 7 draws and 5 defeats; Zamalek SC have 12, 2 and 1.

The competition is shown for every match: in pre-season, several of these games are friendlies.

Al Ittihad
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Dec 21, 2018El Mokawloon(away)1-2Premier League
Dec 12, 2018Smouha SC(away)1-1Premier League
Nov 25, 2018El Geish(home)1-1Premier League
Nov 20, 2018Enppi(away)1-0Premier League
Nov 12, 2018Nogoom El Mostakbal FC(home)0-2Premier League
Zamalek SC
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Dec 28, 2018Petrojet(home)2-0Premier League
Dec 6, 2018AL Masry(home)2-0Premier League
Nov 26, 2018El Gouna FC(home)3-0Premier League
Nov 22, 2018El Dakhleya(home)2-1Premier League
Nov 10, 2018El Entag EL Harby(away)2-1Premier League

What does the head-to-head say?

Across the last 6 meetings: 1 Al Ittihad win(s), 0 draw(s), 5 Zamalek SC win(s).

DateScoreCompetition
Aug 4, 2018Zamalek SC 5-1 Al IttihadPremier League
Apr 12, 2018Zamalek SC 1-2 Al IttihadPremier League
Dec 20, 2017Al Ittihad 0-2 Zamalek SCPremier League
Jul 6, 2017Zamalek SC 2-1 Al IttihadPremier League
Dec 17, 2016Al Ittihad 0-2 Zamalek SCPremier League
May 16, 2016Al Ittihad 0-1 Zamalek SCPremier League

Last archived meeting: Zamalek SC vs Al Ittihad on Aug 4, 2018

How many goals should we expect?

Al Ittihad score 1.1 and concede 1.6 goals per match over their last 15; Zamalek SC score 2.2 and concede 0.7.

ClubGoals scored / matchGoals conceded / matchClean sheetsBoth teams scoredOver 2.5 goals
Al Ittihad1.11.6110/157/15
Zamalek SC2.20.768/159/15

Over the last 15 matches in all competitions.

Where do both teams sit in the table?

Al Ittihad sit 11th in Premier League (1 points from 1 matches) and Zamalek SC sit 12th (1 points from 1 matches).

2026-27 standings
#ClubPWDLGFGAPts
11Al Ittihad1010001
12Zamalek SC1010001

How does Footlab compute this prediction?

The model combines both teams' Elo ratings (anchored by competition pool), their recent form weighted by opponent strength, home advantage and a Poisson matrix for scorelines. Its accuracy is measured continuously on the predictions actually published. Methodology and measured accuracy

Other matches in the same round

Next match: Al Ittihad and Zamalek SC

Ready to know everything about football?