Match

Al-Qasim vs Al Minaa Basra: result 0-0 and analysis

Iraqi LeagueRegular Season - 11Kick-off on December 10, 2024 at 11:30 AM (UTC)Al Kefal Olympic Stadium, Babil

Al-Qasim
0-0
Al Minaa Basra

Full time

What was the result of Al-Qasim vs Al Minaa Basra?

Al-Qasim and Al Minaa Basra drew 0-0 on December 10, 2024.

What is the recent form of both teams?

Over their last 15 matches in all competitions, Al-Qasim have 3 wins, 8 draws and 4 defeats; Al Minaa Basra have 5, 4 and 6.

The competition is shown for every match: in pre-season, several of these games are friendlies.

Al-Qasim
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Dec 6, 2024Al Najaf(away)0-1Iraqi League
Nov 30, 2024Al Talaba(home)0-0Iraqi League
Nov 6, 2024Naft(home)0-0Iraqi League
Nov 1, 2024Al-Karma(away)0-1Iraqi League
Oct 28, 2024Al Shorta(away)2-2Iraqi League
Al Minaa Basra
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Dec 5, 2024Erbil(home)3-0Iraqi League
Nov 27, 2024Zakho(home)0-0Iraqi League
Nov 7, 2024Diyala(away)1-1Iraqi League
Nov 2, 2024Al Talaba(away)0-1Iraqi League
Oct 29, 2024Al Zawra'a(home)1-0Iraqi League

What does the head-to-head say?

Across the last 6 meetings: 1 Al-Qasim win(s), 2 draw(s), 3 Al Minaa Basra win(s).

DateScoreCompetition
May 12, 2024Al-Qasim 0-0 Al Minaa BasraIraqi League
Nov 23, 2023Al Minaa Basra 1-0 Al-QasimIraqi League
Apr 14, 2022Al-Qasim 2-1 Al Minaa BasraIraqi League
Nov 4, 2021Al Minaa Basra 2-2 Al-QasimIraqi League
Jun 30, 2021Al Minaa Basra 2-1 Al-QasimIraqi League
Jan 21, 2021Al-Qasim 1-2 Al Minaa BasraIraqi League

Last archived meeting: Al-Qasim vs Al Minaa Basra on May 12, 2024

How many goals should we expect?

Al-Qasim score 1.1 and concede 0.9 goals per match over their last 15; Al Minaa Basra score 1.4 and concede 1.2.

ClubGoals scored / matchGoals conceded / matchClean sheetsBoth teams scoredOver 2.5 goals
Al-Qasim1.10.967/155/15
Al Minaa Basra1.41.257/158/15

Over the last 15 matches in all competitions.

Where do both teams sit in the table?

2026-27 standings
#ClubPWDLGFGAPts
5Al Minaa Basra2110214

How does Footlab compute this prediction?

The model combines both teams' Elo ratings (anchored by competition pool), their recent form weighted by opponent strength, home advantage and a Poisson matrix for scorelines. Its accuracy is measured continuously on the predictions actually published. Methodology and measured accuracy

Other matches in the same round

Next match: Al-Qasim and Al Minaa Basra

Ready to know everything about football?