Match

Cercle Brugge vs Anderlecht: result 0-3 and analysis

Jupiler Pro LeagueRegular Season - 3Kick-off on August 12, 2012 at 06:30 PM (UTC)Jan Breydelstadion, Brugge

Cercle Brugge
0-3
Anderlecht

Full time

What was the result of Cercle Brugge vs Anderlecht?

Anderlecht won 0-3 on August 12, 2012.

Goalscorers

  • 5′Dieumerci MbokaniAnderlecht
  • 24′Dieumerci MbokaniAnderlecht
  • 75′Dieumerci MbokaniAnderlecht

What is the recent form of both teams?

Over their last 15 matches in all competitions, Cercle Brugge have 5 wins, 3 draws and 7 defeats; Anderlecht have 9, 4 and 2.

The competition is shown for every match: in pre-season, several of these games are friendlies.

Cercle Brugge
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Aug 4, 2012Kortrijk(home)1-2Jupiler Pro League
Jul 29, 2012Genk(away)3-3Jupiler Pro League
May 20, 2012Gent(away)1-2Jupiler Pro League
May 17, 2012Gent(home)1-5Jupiler Pro League
May 14, 2012Mons(home)3-2Jupiler Pro League
Anderlecht
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Aug 8, 2012Ekranas(away)6-0UEFA Champions League
Aug 4, 2012Beerschot(home)1-0Jupiler Pro League
Aug 1, 2012Ekranas(home)5-0UEFA Champions League
Jul 28, 2012Kortrijk(away)1-1Jupiler Pro League
May 13, 2012Standard Liege(home)3-0Jupiler Pro League

What does the head-to-head say?

Across the last 4 meetings: 2 Cercle Brugge win(s), 0 draw(s), 2 Anderlecht win(s).

DateScoreCompetition
Mar 4, 2012Anderlecht 4-0 Cercle BruggeJupiler Pro League
Nov 6, 2011Cercle Brugge 1-0 AnderlechtJupiler Pro League
Feb 12, 2011Anderlecht 1-0 Cercle BruggeJupiler Pro League
Oct 17, 2010Cercle Brugge 1-0 AnderlechtJupiler Pro League

Last archived meeting: Anderlecht vs Cercle Brugge on Mar 4, 2012

How many goals should we expect?

Cercle Brugge score 1.8 and concede 2.1 goals per match over their last 15; Anderlecht score 2.1 and concede 0.7.

ClubGoals scored / matchGoals conceded / matchClean sheetsBoth teams scoredOver 2.5 goals
Cercle Brugge1.82.1310/1512/15
Anderlecht2.10.786/157/15

Over the last 15 matches in all competitions.

Where do both teams sit in the table?

Cercle Brugge sit 13th in Jupiler Pro League (2 points from 3 matches) and Anderlecht sit 10th (3 points from 2 matches).

2026-27 standings
#ClubPWDLGFGAPts
10Anderlecht2101223
13Cercle Brugge3021562

How does Footlab compute this prediction?

The model combines both teams' Elo ratings (anchored by competition pool), their recent form weighted by opponent strength, home advantage and a Poisson matrix for scorelines. Its accuracy is measured continuously on the predictions actually published. Methodology and measured accuracy

Other matches in the same round

Next match: Cercle Brugge and Anderlecht

Ready to know everything about football?