Match

Cerro Largo vs Penarol: result 2-3 and analysis

Primera DivisiónApertura - 15Kick-off on May 11, 2026 at 11:30 PM (UTC)Estadio Municipal Arquitecto Antonio Eleuterio Ubilla, Melo

Cerro Largo
2-3
Penarol

Full time

What was the result of Cerro Largo vs Penarol?

Penarol won 2-3 on May 11, 2026.

Goalscorers

  • 45′Diego DaguerreCerro Largo
  • 59′F. BatistaPenarol
  • 74′L. UmpiérrezPenarol
  • 84′F. SellecchiaCerro Largo
  • 87′A. HernándezPenarol

What is the recent form of both teams?

Over their last 15 matches in all competitions, Cerro Largo have 5 wins, 2 draws and 8 defeats; Penarol have 5, 5 and 5.

The competition is shown for every match: in pre-season, several of these games are friendlies.

Cerro Largo
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
May 3, 2026Progreso(away)1-0Primera División
Apr 26, 2026Racing Montevideo(home)0-1Primera División
Apr 20, 2026Boston River(away)0-1Primera División
Apr 10, 2026Cerro(home)1-1Primera División
Apr 5, 2026Albion FC(away)2-2Primera División
Penarol
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
May 7, 2026Platense(away)1-1CONMEBOL Libertadores
May 4, 2026Defensor Sporting(home)1-1Primera División
May 1, 2026Corinthians(away)0-2CONMEBOL Libertadores
Apr 26, 2026Wanderers(away)0-1Primera División
Apr 20, 2026Juventud(home)2-2Primera División

What does the head-to-head say?

Across the last 6 meetings: 1 Cerro Largo win(s), 3 draw(s), 2 Penarol win(s).

DateScoreCompetition
Sep 27, 2025Cerro Largo 1-3 PenarolPrimera División - Clausura
Jun 1, 2025Cerro Largo 1-1 PenarolPrimera División
Mar 30, 2025Penarol 0-2 Cerro LargoPrimera División
Aug 17, 2024Penarol 0-0 Cerro LargoPrimera División - Clausura
Feb 18, 2024Cerro Largo 1-2 PenarolPrimera División
Nov 15, 2023Penarol 1-1 Cerro LargoPrimera División - Clausura

Last archived meeting: Cerro Largo vs Penarol on Sep 27, 2025

How many goals should we expect?

Cerro Largo score 1.0 and concede 1.3 goals per match over their last 15; Penarol score 1.1 and concede 1.1.

ClubGoals scored / matchGoals conceded / matchClean sheetsBoth teams scoredOver 2.5 goals
Cerro Largo1.01.336/156/15
Penarol1.11.148/154/15

Over the last 15 matches in all competitions.

Where do both teams sit in the table?

Cerro Largo sit 12th in Primera División (17 points from 15 matches) and Penarol sit 4th (27 points from 15 matches).

2026 standings
#ClubPWDLGFGAPts
1Penarol6138111210354125
1Penarol241455372047
1Penarol751112316
2Cerro Largo73227511
4Penarol15834231627
7Penarol2110214
10Cerro Largo3030333
10Cerro Largo258710262731
12Cerro Largo15528161917
12Cerro Largo62202022676880

How does Footlab compute this prediction?

The model combines both teams' Elo ratings (anchored by competition pool), their recent form weighted by opponent strength, home advantage and a Poisson matrix for scorelines. Its accuracy is measured continuously on the predictions actually published. Methodology and measured accuracy

Other matches in the same round

Next match: Cerro Largo and Penarol

Ready to know everything about football?