Match

Chainat vs Chiangmai FC: result 3-1 and analysis

Thai League 2Regular Season - 24Kick-off on February 24, 2021 at 12:00 PM (UTC)Khao Plong Stadium, Chainat

Chainat
3-1
Chiangmai FC

Full time

What was the result of Chainat vs Chiangmai FC?

Chainat won 3-1 on February 24, 2021.

Goalscorers

  • 5′?Chainat
  • 28′A. NoichuenphanChainat
  • 44′?Chiangmai FC
  • 60′EriveltoChainat

What is the recent form of both teams?

Over their last 15 matches in all competitions, Chainat have 6 wins, 4 draws and 5 defeats; Chiangmai FC have 8, 4 and 3.

The competition is shown for every match: in pre-season, several of these games are friendlies.

Chainat
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Feb 21, 2021Udon Thani(away)2-0Thai League 2
Feb 17, 2021Nakhon Pathom(home)3-3Thai League 2
Feb 13, 2021Sisaket(away)3-1Thai League 2
Feb 10, 2021Uthai Thani(home)1-1Thai League 2
Feb 6, 2021Khon Kaen United(away)0-3Thai League 2
Chiangmai FC
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Feb 21, 2021Ranong United(home)2-2Thai League 2
Feb 17, 2021Navy FC(away)2-2Thai League 2
Feb 14, 2021Ayutthaya FC(home)1-0Thai League 2
Feb 10, 2021Khon Kaen United(away)0-0Thai League 2
Feb 7, 2021Kasetsart FC(away)2-1Thai League 2

What does the head-to-head say?

Across the last 5 meetings: 2 Chainat win(s), 2 draw(s), 1 Chiangmai FC win(s).

DateScoreCompetition
Sep 27, 2020Chiangmai FC 5-0 ChainatThai League 2
Aug 4, 2019Chainat 2-2 Chiangmai FCThai League 1
May 7, 2019Chiangmai FC 2-2 ChainatThai League 1
Oct 21, 2017Chiangmai FC 1-2 ChainatThai League 2
Feb 12, 2017Chainat 4-1 Chiangmai FCThai League 2

Last archived meeting: Chiangmai FC vs Chainat on Sep 27, 2020

How many goals should we expect?

Chainat score 1.7 and concede 1.5 goals per match over their last 15; Chiangmai FC score 1.5 and concede 0.9.

ClubGoals scored / matchGoals conceded / matchClean sheetsBoth teams scoredOver 2.5 goals
Chainat1.71.5110/159/15
Chiangmai FC1.50.948/158/15

Over the last 15 matches in all competitions.

Where do both teams sit in the table?

The current season has no played match yet: final standings of the 2025-26 season.

Final 2025-26 standings
#ClubPWDLGFGAPts
6Chainat34121012504646

How does Footlab compute this prediction?

The model combines both teams' Elo ratings (anchored by competition pool), their recent form weighted by opponent strength, home advantage and a Poisson matrix for scorelines. Its accuracy is measured continuously on the predictions actually published. Methodology and measured accuracy

Other matches in the same round

Next match: Chainat and Chiangmai FC

Ready to know everything about football?