Match

Coquimbo Unido vs A. Italiano: result 3-0 and analysis

Primera DivisiónRegular Season - 12Kick-off on May 16, 2026 at 12:00 AM (UTC)Estadio Bicentenario Francisco Sánchez Rumoroso, Coquimbo

Coquimbo Unido
3-0
A. Italiano

Full time

What was the result of Coquimbo Unido vs A. Italiano?

Coquimbo Unido won 3-0 on May 16, 2026.

Goalscorers

  • 30′G. VadaláCoquimbo Unido
  • 45′N. JohansenCoquimbo Unido
  • 86′S. GalaniCoquimbo Unido

What is the recent form of both teams?

Over their last 15 matches in all competitions, Coquimbo Unido have 8 wins, 4 draws and 3 defeats; A. Italiano have 5, 3 and 7.

The competition is shown for every match: in pre-season, several of these games are friendlies.

Coquimbo Unido
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
May 13, 2026Colo Colo(home)1-0Copa De La Liga
May 10, 2026Huachipato(home)2-2Copa De La Liga
May 8, 2026Universitario(home)2-1CONMEBOL Libertadores
May 3, 2026Colo Colo(away)1-3Primera División
Apr 29, 2026Deportes Tolima(away)0-3CONMEBOL Libertadores
A. Italiano
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
May 9, 2026D. La Serena(away)4-2Copa De La Liga
May 6, 2026Vasco DA Gama(home)1-2CONMEBOL Sudamericana
May 2, 2026Union La Calera(home)1-1Copa De La Liga
Apr 29, 2026Barracas Central(away)1-1CONMEBOL Sudamericana
Apr 25, 2026Deportes Limache(home)2-2Primera División

What does the head-to-head say?

Across the last 6 meetings: 4 Coquimbo Unido win(s), 2 draw(s), 0 A. Italiano win(s).

DateScoreCompetition
Aug 23, 2025A. Italiano 0-1 Coquimbo UnidoPrimera División
Mar 30, 2025Coquimbo Unido 2-1 A. ItalianoPrimera División
Aug 24, 2024Coquimbo Unido 1-1 A. ItalianoPrimera División
Mar 28, 2024A. Italiano 0-1 Coquimbo UnidoPrimera División
Aug 25, 2023A. Italiano 1-1 Coquimbo UnidoPrimera División
Mar 3, 2023Coquimbo Unido 3-1 A. ItalianoPrimera División

Last archived meeting: A. Italiano vs Coquimbo Unido on Aug 23, 2025

How many goals should we expect?

Coquimbo Unido score 1.5 and concede 1.2 goals per match over their last 15; A. Italiano score 1.7 and concede 1.7.

ClubGoals scored / matchGoals conceded / matchClean sheetsBoth teams scoredOver 2.5 goals
Coquimbo Unido1.51.2310/158/15
A. Italiano1.71.7211/1510/15

Over the last 15 matches in all competitions.

Where do both teams sit in the table?

Coquimbo Unido sit 4th in Primera División (24 points from 15 matches) and A. Italiano sit 13th (16 points from 15 matches).

2026 standings
#ClubPWDLGFGAPts
4Coquimbo Unido15735221824
9Coquimbo Unido18756252226
13A. Italiano15447182116
13A. Italiano20578232622

How does Footlab compute this prediction?

The model combines both teams' Elo ratings (anchored by competition pool), their recent form weighted by opponent strength, home advantage and a Poisson matrix for scorelines. Its accuracy is measured continuously on the predictions actually published. Methodology and measured accuracy

Other matches in the same round

Next match: Coquimbo Unido and A. Italiano

Ready to know everything about football?