Match

Deportivo La Guaira vs Deportivo JBL del Zulia: result 2-1 and analysis

Primera DivisiónClausura - 9Kick-off on September 10, 2017 at 09:00 PM (UTC)Estadio Olímpico de la UCV, Caracas

Deportivo La Guaira
2-1
Deportivo JBL del Zulia

Full time

What was the result of Deportivo La Guaira vs Deportivo JBL del Zulia?

Deportivo La Guaira won 2-1 on September 10, 2017.

Goalscorers

  • 56′D. MeleánDeportivo La Guaira
  • 63′César Eduardo González AmáisDeportivo La Guaira
  • 89′J. GonzálezDeportivo JBL del Zulia

What is the recent form of both teams?

Over their last 15 matches in all competitions, Deportivo La Guaira have 7 wins, 3 draws and 5 defeats; Deportivo JBL del Zulia have 4, 4 and 7.

The competition is shown for every match: in pre-season, several of these games are friendlies.

Deportivo La Guaira
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Sep 2, 2017Carabobo FC(away)1-1Primera División
Aug 26, 2017Trujillanos FC(home)3-0Primera División
Aug 19, 2017Deportivo Lara(away)0-1Primera División
Aug 16, 2017Atletico Venezuela(away)2-4Primera División
Aug 13, 2017Deportivo Tachira FC(home)2-1Primera División
Deportivo JBL del Zulia
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Sep 2, 2017Atletico Venezuela(home)0-0Primera División
Aug 19, 2017Atletico Socopo FC(home)1-1Primera División
Aug 16, 2017Zulia FC(away)1-2Primera División
Aug 12, 2017Portuguesa FC(home)3-1Primera División
Aug 5, 2017Deportivo Anzoategui(away)1-0Primera División

What does the head-to-head say?

Across the last 3 meetings: 1 Deportivo La Guaira win(s), 0 draw(s), 2 Deportivo JBL del Zulia win(s).

DateScoreCompetition
Apr 1, 2017Deportivo JBL del Zulia 1-0 Deportivo La GuairaPrimera División
Sep 25, 2016Deportivo La Guaira 1-0 Deportivo JBL del ZuliaPrimera División
Apr 17, 2016Deportivo JBL del Zulia 2-1 Deportivo La GuairaPrimera División

Last archived meeting: Deportivo JBL del Zulia vs Deportivo La Guaira on Apr 1, 2017

How many goals should we expect?

Deportivo La Guaira score 1.7 and concede 1.4 goals per match over their last 15; Deportivo JBL del Zulia score 0.9 and concede 1.7.

ClubGoals scored / matchGoals conceded / matchClean sheetsBoth teams scoredOver 2.5 goals
Deportivo La Guaira1.71.4211/1510/15
Deportivo JBL del Zulia0.91.738/158/15

Over the last 15 matches in all competitions.

Where do both teams sit in the table?

2026 standings
#ClubPWDLGFGAPts
1Deportivo La Guaira1376015627
1Deportivo La Guaira540115612
3Deportivo La Guaira6141557

How does Footlab compute this prediction?

The model combines both teams' Elo ratings (anchored by competition pool), their recent form weighted by opponent strength, home advantage and a Poisson matrix for scorelines. Its accuracy is measured continuously on the predictions actually published. Methodology and measured accuracy

Other matches in the same round

Next match: Deportivo La Guaira and Deportivo JBL del Zulia

Ready to know everything about football?