Match

Gamba Osaka vs Urawa: result 0-3 and analysis

J1 LeagueRegular Season - 14Kick-off on May 16, 2021 at 08:00 AM (UTC)Suita City Football Stadium, Suita

Gamba Osaka
0-3
Urawa

Full time

What was the result of Gamba Osaka vs Urawa?

Urawa won 0-3 on May 16, 2021.

Goalscorers

  • 16′K. JunkerUrawa
  • 20′T. TanakaUrawa
  • 40′K. JunkerUrawa

What is the recent form of both teams?

Over their last 15 matches in all competitions, Gamba Osaka have 3 wins, 4 draws and 8 defeats; Urawa have 7, 3 and 5.

The competition is shown for every match: in pre-season, several of these games are friendlies.

Gamba Osaka
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
May 12, 2021Sanfrecce Hiroshima(home)1-2J1 League
May 8, 2021Kawasaki Frontale(home)0-2J1 League
May 2, 2021Cerezo Osaka(away)1-1J1 League
Apr 22, 2021Nagoya Grampus(away)0-2J1 League
Apr 18, 2021Shimizu S-pulse(home)0-0J1 League
Urawa
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
May 9, 2021Vegalta Sendai(home)2-0J1 League
May 5, 2021Kashiwa Reysol(away)3-3J-League Cup
May 1, 2021Avispa Fukuoka(away)0-2J1 League
Apr 28, 2021Shonan Bellmare(home)0-0J-League Cup
Apr 25, 2021Oita Trinita(home)3-2J1 League

What does the head-to-head say?

Across the last 6 meetings: 3 Gamba Osaka win(s), 1 draw(s), 2 Urawa win(s).

DateScoreCompetition
Nov 22, 2020Urawa 1-2 Gamba OsakaJ1 League
Aug 19, 2020Gamba Osaka 1-3 UrawaJ1 League
Dec 7, 2019Urawa 2-3 Gamba OsakaJ1 League
Apr 14, 2019Gamba Osaka 0-1 UrawaJ1 League
Nov 3, 2018Urawa 1-3 Gamba OsakaJ1 League
May 19, 2018Gamba Osaka 0-0 UrawaJ1 League

Last archived meeting: Urawa vs Gamba Osaka on Nov 22, 2020

How many goals should we expect?

Gamba Osaka score 0.6 and concede 1.0 goals per match over their last 15; Urawa score 1.1 and concede 1.3.

ClubGoals scored / matchGoals conceded / matchClean sheetsBoth teams scoredOver 2.5 goals
Gamba Osaka0.61.063/152/15
Urawa1.11.364/156/15

Over the last 15 matches in all competitions.

Where do both teams sit in the table?

Gamba Osaka sit 10th in J1 League (4 points from 3 matches) and Urawa sit 19th (0 points from 3 matches).

2026-27 standings
#ClubPWDLGFGAPts
10Gamba Osaka3111674
19Urawa30035110

How does Footlab compute this prediction?

The model combines both teams' Elo ratings (anchored by competition pool), their recent form weighted by opponent strength, home advantage and a Poisson matrix for scorelines. Its accuracy is measured continuously on the predictions actually published. Methodology and measured accuracy

Other matches in the same round

Next match: Gamba Osaka and Urawa

Ready to know everything about football?