Match

GAP Connah S Quay FC vs Cardiff MET: result 1-0 and analysis

Premier LeagueRegular Season - 15Kick-off on November 2, 2024 at 02:30 PM (UTC)Essity Stadium, Y Fflint / Flint, Flintshire

GAP Connah S Quay FC
1-0
Cardiff MET

Full time

What was the result of GAP Connah S Quay FC vs Cardiff MET?

GAP Connah S Quay FC won 1-0 on November 2, 2024.

Goalscorers

  • 53′B. MaherGAP Connah S Quay FC

What is the recent form of both teams?

Over their last 15 matches in all competitions, GAP Connah S Quay FC have 6 wins, 3 draws and 6 defeats; Cardiff MET have 8, 2 and 5.

The competition is shown for every match: in pre-season, several of these games are friendlies.

GAP Connah S Quay FC
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Oct 30, 2024The New Saints(home)1-2Premier League
Oct 27, 2024Briton Ferry(home)2-1Premier League
Oct 22, 2024Aberystwyth Town(home)1-2League Cup
Oct 19, 2024Guilsfield(home)5-0Welsh Cup
Oct 15, 2024Bala Town(away)0-0Premier League
Cardiff MET
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Oct 25, 2024Newtown AFC(home)2-1Premier League
Oct 21, 2024Cardiff City U21(away)2-3League Cup
Oct 18, 2024Penybont(away)1-0Welsh Cup
Oct 15, 2024Penybont(home)1-1Premier League
Oct 12, 2024The New Saints(away)0-3Premier League

What does the head-to-head say?

Across the last 6 meetings: 4 GAP Connah S Quay FC win(s), 0 draw(s), 2 Cardiff MET win(s).

DateScoreCompetition
Sep 21, 2024Cardiff MET 2-1 GAP Connah S Quay FCPremier League
Apr 6, 2024Cardiff MET 0-3 GAP Connah S Quay FCPremier League
Feb 24, 2024GAP Connah S Quay FC 2-1 Cardiff METPremier League
Nov 4, 2023Cardiff MET 3-1 GAP Connah S Quay FCPremier League
Sep 16, 2023GAP Connah S Quay FC 4-0 Cardiff METPremier League
Apr 8, 2023Cardiff MET 0-2 GAP Connah S Quay FCPremier League

Last archived meeting: Cardiff MET vs GAP Connah S Quay FC on Sep 21, 2024

How many goals should we expect?

GAP Connah S Quay FC score 1.7 and concede 1.1 goals per match over their last 15; Cardiff MET score 1.9 and concede 1.2.

ClubGoals scored / matchGoals conceded / matchClean sheetsBoth teams scoredOver 2.5 goals
GAP Connah S Quay FC1.71.159/1510/15
Cardiff MET1.91.2310/1510/15

Over the last 15 matches in all competitions.

Where do both teams sit in the table?

GAP Connah S Quay FC sit 4th in Premier League (9 points from 4 matches) and Cardiff MET sit 10th (6 points from 4 matches).

2026-27 standings
#ClubPWDLGFGAPts
4GAP Connah S Quay FC43011239
10Cardiff MET4202876

How does Footlab compute this prediction?

The model combines both teams' Elo ratings (anchored by competition pool), their recent form weighted by opponent strength, home advantage and a Poisson matrix for scorelines. Its accuracy is measured continuously on the predictions actually published. Methodology and measured accuracy

Other matches in the same round

Next match: GAP Connah S Quay FC and Cardiff MET

Ready to know everything about football?