Match

Karlsruher SC vs 1. FC Köln: result 1-2 and analysis

2. BundesligaRegular Season - 10Kick-off on October 5, 2013 at 11:00 AM (UTC)BBBank Wildpark, Karlsruhe

Karlsruher SC
1-2
1. FC Köln

Full time

What was the result of Karlsruher SC vs 1. FC Köln?

1. FC Köln won 1-2 on October 5, 2013.

Goalscorers

  • 52′Koen Van der BiezenKarlsruher SC
  • 59′P. Helmes1. FC Köln
  • 90′M. Brečko1. FC Köln

What is the recent form of both teams?

Over their last 15 matches in all competitions, Karlsruher SC have 6 wins, 4 draws and 5 defeats; 1. FC Köln have 7, 6 and 2.

The competition is shown for every match: in pre-season, several of these games are friendlies.

Karlsruher SC
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Sep 27, 2013Erzgebirge Aue(away)0-32. Bundesliga
Sep 20, 2013Energie Cottbus(home)2-02. Bundesliga
Sep 13, 2013SC Paderborn 07(away)0-12. Bundesliga
Sep 1, 2013VfR Aalen(home)1-12. Bundesliga
Aug 23, 2013SV Sandhausen(away)1-12. Bundesliga
1. FC Köln
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Sep 27, 2013VfR Aalen(away)1-02. Bundesliga
Sep 24, 2013FSV Mainz 05(away)1-0DFB Pokal
Sep 20, 20131. FC Kaiserslautern(home)0-02. Bundesliga
Sep 16, 2013Energie Cottbus(away)4-02. Bundesliga
Sep 1, 2013Erzgebirge Aue(home)4-12. Bundesliga

How many goals should we expect?

Karlsruher SC score 1.3 and concede 1.1 goals per match over their last 15; 1. FC Köln score 1.5 and concede 0.6.

ClubGoals scored / matchGoals conceded / matchClean sheetsBoth teams scoredOver 2.5 goals
Karlsruher SC1.31.158/156/15
1. FC Köln1.50.687/155/15

Over the last 15 matches in all competitions.

Where do both teams sit in the table?

2026-27 standings
#ClubPWDLGFGAPts
3Karlsruher SC2110214

How does Footlab compute this prediction?

The model combines both teams' Elo ratings (anchored by competition pool), their recent form weighted by opponent strength, home advantage and a Poisson matrix for scorelines. Its accuracy is measured continuously on the predictions actually published. Methodology and measured accuracy

Other matches in the same round

Next match: Karlsruher SC and 1. FC Köln

Ready to know everything about football?