Match

Racing Santander vs Alaves: result 1-2 and analysis

Friendlies ClubsClub Friendlies 3Kick-off on July 22, 2023 at 05:00 PM (UTC)Estadio El Pilar, Guarnizo

Racing Santander
1-2
Alaves

Full time

What was the result of Racing Santander vs Alaves?

Alaves won 1-2 on July 22, 2023.

Goalscorers

  • 5′F. LejeuneAlaves
  • 30′C. OmoiguiRacing Santander

What is the recent form of both teams?

Over their last 15 matches in all competitions, Racing Santander have 7 wins, 4 draws and 4 defeats; Alaves have 6, 7 and 2.

The competition is shown for every match: in pre-season, several of these games are friendlies.

Racing Santander
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Jul 18, 2023Oviedo(away)1-0Friendlies Clubs
Jul 15, 2023Burgos(home)0-0Friendlies Clubs
May 28, 2023FC Cartagena(home)3-1Segunda División
May 21, 2023Oviedo(away)0-1Segunda División
May 14, 2023Eibar(home)1-0Segunda División
Alaves
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Jun 17, 2023Levante(away)1-0Segunda División
Jun 11, 2023Levante(home)0-0Segunda División
Jun 8, 2023Eibar(home)2-0Segunda División
Jun 3, 2023Eibar(away)1-1Segunda División
May 27, 2023Las Palmas(away)0-0Segunda División

What does the head-to-head say?

Across the last 2 meetings: 0 Racing Santander win(s), 1 draw(s), 1 Alaves win(s).

DateScoreCompetition
Jan 21, 2023Alaves 3-0 Racing SantanderSegunda División
Nov 1, 2022Racing Santander 1-1 AlavesSegunda División

Last archived meeting: Alaves vs Racing Santander on Jan 21, 2023

How many goals should we expect?

Racing Santander score 1.1 and concede 0.9 goals per match over their last 15; Alaves score 0.8 and concede 0.5.

ClubGoals scored / matchGoals conceded / matchClean sheetsBoth teams scoredOver 2.5 goals
Racing Santander1.10.967/154/15
Alaves0.80.585/152/15

Over the last 15 matches in all competitions.

How does Footlab compute this prediction?

The model combines both teams' Elo ratings (anchored by competition pool), their recent form weighted by opponent strength, home advantage and a Poisson matrix for scorelines. Its accuracy is measured continuously on the predictions actually published. Methodology and measured accuracy

Other matches in the same round

Next match: Racing Santander and Alaves

Ready to know everything about football?