Match

Sanfrecce Hiroshima vs Vissel Kobe: result 0-1 and analysis

J1 League1st Stage - 4Kick-off on April 4, 2015 at 09:30 AM (UTC)Edion Peace Wing Hiroshima, Hiroshima

Sanfrecce Hiroshima
0-1
Vissel Kobe

Full time

What was the result of Sanfrecce Hiroshima vs Vissel Kobe?

Vissel Kobe won 0-1 on April 4, 2015.

Goalscorers

  • 90′Keijiro OgawaVissel Kobe

What is the recent form of both teams?

Over their last 15 matches in all competitions, Sanfrecce Hiroshima have 6 wins, 5 draws and 4 defeats; Vissel Kobe have 3, 4 and 8.

The competition is shown for every match: in pre-season, several of these games are friendlies.

Sanfrecce Hiroshima
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Mar 28, 2015Albirex Niigata(away)0-0J-League Cup
Mar 22, 2015Urawa(home)0-0J1 League
Mar 14, 2015Matsumoto Yamaga(away)2-1J1 League
Mar 7, 2015Ventforet Kofu(home)2-0J1 League
Dec 6, 2014Vegalta Sendai(home)2-0J1 League
Vissel Kobe
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Mar 28, 2015Montedio Yamagata(home)3-1J-League Cup
Mar 22, 2015FC Tokyo(home)0-2J1 League
Mar 14, 2015Kawasaki Frontale(away)2-2J1 League
Mar 7, 2015Kashiwa Reysol(home)0-1J1 League
Dec 6, 2014Kawasaki Frontale(home)1-2J1 League

What does the head-to-head say?

Across the last 4 meetings: 2 Sanfrecce Hiroshima win(s), 2 draw(s), 0 Vissel Kobe win(s).

DateScoreCompetition
Sep 27, 2014Sanfrecce Hiroshima 1-1 Vissel KobeJ1 League
May 3, 2014Vissel Kobe 0-0 Sanfrecce HiroshimaJ1 League
Dec 1, 2012Vissel Kobe 0-1 Sanfrecce HiroshimaJ1 League
May 19, 2012Sanfrecce Hiroshima 3-2 Vissel KobeJ1 League

Last archived meeting: Sanfrecce Hiroshima vs Vissel Kobe on Sep 27, 2014

How many goals should we expect?

Sanfrecce Hiroshima score 1.4 and concede 0.9 goals per match over their last 15; Vissel Kobe score 1.2 and concede 1.7.

ClubGoals scored / matchGoals conceded / matchClean sheetsBoth teams scoredOver 2.5 goals
Sanfrecce Hiroshima1.40.977/156/15
Vissel Kobe1.21.7111/1510/15

Over the last 15 matches in all competitions.

Where do both teams sit in the table?

Sanfrecce Hiroshima sit 4th in J1 League (7 points from 3 matches) and Vissel Kobe sit 8th (4 points from 3 matches).

2026-27 standings
#ClubPWDLGFGAPts
4Sanfrecce Hiroshima3210827
8Vissel Kobe3111334

How does Footlab compute this prediction?

The model combines both teams' Elo ratings (anchored by competition pool), their recent form weighted by opponent strength, home advantage and a Poisson matrix for scorelines. Its accuracy is measured continuously on the predictions actually published. Methodology and measured accuracy

Other matches in the same round

Next match: Sanfrecce Hiroshima and Vissel Kobe

Ready to know everything about football?