Match

SC Braga B vs União de Leiria: result 1-0 and analysis

Liga 3Promotion Group - 2Kick-off on April 9, 2023 at 05:00 PM (UTC)Complex Desportivo Clube de Futebol de Fão, Fão

SC Braga B
1-0
União de Leiria

Full time

What was the result of SC Braga B vs União de Leiria?

SC Braga B won 1-0 on April 9, 2023.

Goalscorers

  • 24′Luís AsuéSC Braga B

What is the recent form of both teams?

Over their last 15 matches in all competitions, SC Braga B have 7 wins, 4 draws and 4 defeats; União de Leiria have 12, 1 and 2.

The competition is shown for every match: in pre-season, several of these games are friendlies.

SC Braga B
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Apr 2, 2023Felgueiras 1932(away)0-2Liga 3
Mar 12, 2023São João Ver(home)1-0Liga 3
Mar 4, 2023Montalegre(away)2-2Liga 3
Feb 25, 2023Sanjoanense(home)1-1Liga 3
Feb 17, 2023Felgueiras 1932(away)3-1Liga 3
União de Leiria
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Apr 2, 2023Alverca(home)3-1Liga 3
Mar 11, 2023Moncarapachense(home)6-1Liga 3
Mar 4, 2023Caldas(away)3-0Liga 3
Feb 24, 2023Fontinhas(home)1-2Liga 3
Feb 18, 2023Sporting CP B(away)1-0Liga 3

What does the head-to-head say?

Across the last 3 meetings: 1 SC Braga B win(s), 1 draw(s), 1 União de Leiria win(s).

DateScoreCompetition
Apr 16, 2022União de Leiria 2-0 SC Braga BLiga 3
Mar 21, 2022SC Braga B 1-0 União de LeiriaLiga 3
Aug 7, 2021União de Leiria 1-1 SC Braga BFriendlies Clubs

Last archived meeting: União de Leiria vs SC Braga B on Apr 16, 2022

How many goals should we expect?

SC Braga B score 1.5 and concede 0.9 goals per match over their last 15; União de Leiria score 2.3 and concede 0.8.

ClubGoals scored / matchGoals conceded / matchClean sheetsBoth teams scoredOver 2.5 goals
SC Braga B1.50.957/156/15
União de Leiria2.30.8510/1511/15

Over the last 15 matches in all competitions.

Where do both teams sit in the table?

2025-26 standings
#ClubPWDLGFGAPts
6SC Braga B18675161725

How does Footlab compute this prediction?

The model combines both teams' Elo ratings (anchored by competition pool), their recent form weighted by opponent strength, home advantage and a Poisson matrix for scorelines. Its accuracy is measured continuously on the predictions actually published. Methodology and measured accuracy

Other matches in the same round

Next match: SC Braga B and União de Leiria

Ready to know everything about football?