Match

SC Wiener Neustadt vs Sturm Graz: result 1-3 and analysis

BundesligaRegular Season - 8Kick-off on September 14, 2013 at 05:00 PM (UTC)Wiener Neustadt Ergo Arena, Wiener Neustadt

SC Wiener Neustadt
1-3
Sturm Graz

Full time

What was the result of SC Wiener Neustadt vs Sturm Graz?

Sturm Graz won 1-3 on September 14, 2013.

Goalscorers

  • 7′F. KainzSturm Graz
  • 31′D. BeichlerSturm Graz
  • 63′R. BerićSturm Graz
  • 76′T. PichlmannSC Wiener Neustadt

What is the recent form of both teams?

Over their last 15 matches in all competitions, SC Wiener Neustadt have 6 wins, 3 draws and 6 defeats; Sturm Graz have 3, 4 and 8.

The competition is shown for every match: in pre-season, several of these games are friendlies.

SC Wiener Neustadt
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Aug 31, 2013Grödig(away)6-3Bundesliga
Aug 24, 2013Wacker Innsbruck(home)1-1Bundesliga
Aug 17, 2013Austria Vienna(away)0-5Bundesliga
Aug 10, 2013Ried(away)1-1Bundesliga
Aug 3, 2013Wolfsberger AC(home)2-1Bundesliga
Sturm Graz
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Aug 31, 2013Wolfsberger AC(home)4-1Bundesliga
Aug 24, 2013Ried(away)0-3Bundesliga
Aug 17, 2013Red Bull Salzburg(home)1-1Bundesliga
Aug 10, 2013Admira Wacker(away)1-1Bundesliga
Aug 4, 2013Rapid Vienna(home)2-4Bundesliga

What does the head-to-head say?

Across the last 6 meetings: 3 SC Wiener Neustadt win(s), 2 draw(s), 1 Sturm Graz win(s).

DateScoreCompetition
May 26, 2013Sturm Graz 0-3 SC Wiener NeustadtBundesliga
Mar 30, 2013SC Wiener Neustadt 1-0 Sturm GrazBundesliga
Dec 1, 2012Sturm Graz 3-1 SC Wiener NeustadtBundesliga
Sep 22, 2012SC Wiener Neustadt 1-1 Sturm GrazBundesliga
May 5, 2012SC Wiener Neustadt 0-0 Sturm GrazBundesliga
Mar 10, 2012Sturm Graz 0-1 SC Wiener NeustadtBundesliga

Last archived meeting: Sturm Graz vs SC Wiener Neustadt on May 26, 2013

How many goals should we expect?

SC Wiener Neustadt score 1.7 and concede 2.2 goals per match over their last 15; Sturm Graz score 1.5 and concede 2.1.

ClubGoals scored / matchGoals conceded / matchClean sheetsBoth teams scoredOver 2.5 goals
SC Wiener Neustadt1.72.248/1512/15
Sturm Graz1.52.119/1512/15

Over the last 15 matches in all competitions.

Where do both teams sit in the table?

2026-27 standings
#ClubPWDLGFGAPts
3Sturm Graz4220528

How does Footlab compute this prediction?

The model combines both teams' Elo ratings (anchored by competition pool), their recent form weighted by opponent strength, home advantage and a Poisson matrix for scorelines. Its accuracy is measured continuously on the predictions actually published. Methodology and measured accuracy

Other matches in the same round

Next match: SC Wiener Neustadt and Sturm Graz

Ready to know everything about football?