Match

Union Santa Fe vs Colon Santa Fe: result 0-2 and analysis

Liga Profesional ArgentinaRegular Season - 16Kick-off on March 18, 2017 at 07:00 PM (UTC)Estadio 15 de Abril, Ciudad de Santa Fe, Provincia de Santa Fe

Union Santa Fe
0-2
Colon Santa Fe

Full time

What was the result of Union Santa Fe vs Colon Santa Fe?

Colon Santa Fe won 0-2 on March 18, 2017.

Goalscorers

  • 59′G. OrtizColon Santa Fe
  • 85′Y. GarnierColon Santa Fe

What is the recent form of both teams?

Over their last 15 matches in all competitions, Union Santa Fe have 5 wins, 5 draws and 5 defeats; Colon Santa Fe have 6, 3 and 6.

The competition is shown for every match: in pre-season, several of these games are friendlies.

Union Santa Fe
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Mar 12, 2017River Plate(away)0-0Liga Profesional Argentina
Dec 17, 2016Racing Club(home)1-0Liga Profesional Argentina
Dec 10, 2016San Lorenzo(away)2-3Liga Profesional Argentina
Dec 4, 2016Rosario Central(home)2-0Liga Profesional Argentina
Nov 28, 2016Gimnasia L.P.(away)1-1Liga Profesional Argentina
Colon Santa Fe
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Mar 14, 2017Olimpo Bahia Blanca(home)1-1Liga Profesional Argentina
Dec 18, 2016Boca Juniors(away)1-4Liga Profesional Argentina
Dec 11, 2016Independiente(home)0-2Liga Profesional Argentina
Dec 3, 2016Huracan(away)3-1Liga Profesional Argentina
Nov 26, 2016Newells Old Boys(home)1-2Liga Profesional Argentina

What does the head-to-head say?

Across the last 2 meetings: 0 Union Santa Fe win(s), 2 draw(s), 0 Colon Santa Fe win(s).

DateScoreCompetition
Oct 4, 2015Union Santa Fe 0-0 Colon Santa FeLiga Profesional Argentina
Sep 13, 2015Colon Santa Fe 0-0 Union Santa FeLiga Profesional Argentina

Last archived meeting: Union Santa Fe vs Colon Santa Fe on Oct 4, 2015

How many goals should we expect?

Union Santa Fe score 0.9 and concede 1.1 goals per match over their last 15; Colon Santa Fe score 0.9 and concede 0.9.

ClubGoals scored / matchGoals conceded / matchClean sheetsBoth teams scoredOver 2.5 goals
Union Santa Fe0.91.167/155/15
Colon Santa Fe0.90.975/154/15

Over the last 15 matches in all competitions.

Where do both teams sit in the table?

2026 standings
#ClubPWDLGFGAPts
8Union Santa Fe16565242021
9Union Santa Fe6213897

How does Footlab compute this prediction?

The model combines both teams' Elo ratings (anchored by competition pool), their recent form weighted by opponent strength, home advantage and a Poisson matrix for scorelines. Its accuracy is measured continuously on the predictions actually published. Methodology and measured accuracy

Other matches in the same round

Next match: Union Santa Fe and Colon Santa Fe

Ready to know everything about football?