Match

1. FC Nürnberg vs Erzgebirge Aue: result 0-0 and analysis

2. BundesligaRegular Season - 1Kick-off on July 25, 2021 at 11:30 AM (UTC)Max-Morlock-Stadion, Nürnberg

1. FC Nürnberg
0-0
Erzgebirge Aue

Full time

What was the result of 1. FC Nürnberg vs Erzgebirge Aue?

1. FC Nürnberg and Erzgebirge Aue drew 0-0 on July 25, 2021.

What is the recent form of both teams?

Over their last 15 matches in all competitions, 1. FC Nürnberg have 7 wins, 6 draws and 2 defeats; Erzgebirge Aue have 4, 3 and 8.

The competition is shown for every match: in pre-season, several of these games are friendlies.

1. FC Nürnberg
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Jul 17, 2021TSV 1860 München(home)3-2Friendlies Clubs
Jul 10, 2021FC Krasnodar(home)0-0Friendlies Clubs
Jul 3, 2021Wacker Innsbruck(away)3-1Friendlies Clubs
Jun 26, 2021FSV Zwickau(home)5-1Friendlies Clubs
May 23, 2021Hannover 96(away)2-12. Bundesliga
Erzgebirge Aue
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Jul 10, 20211. FC Magdeburg(home)1-2Friendlies Clubs
Jul 6, 2021VfL Wolfsburg(away)1-2Friendlies Clubs
May 23, 2021VfL Osnabrück(home)2-12. Bundesliga
May 16, 2021Fortuna Düsseldorf(away)0-32. Bundesliga
May 9, 2021SC Paderborn 07(home)3-82. Bundesliga

What does the head-to-head say?

Across the last 6 meetings: 3 1. FC Nürnberg win(s), 1 draw(s), 2 Erzgebirge Aue win(s).

DateScoreCompetition
Apr 20, 2021Erzgebirge Aue 0-1 1. FC Nürnberg2. Bundesliga
Dec 20, 20201. FC Nürnberg 1-0 Erzgebirge Aue2. Bundesliga
May 22, 20201. FC Nürnberg 1-1 Erzgebirge Aue2. Bundesliga
Oct 18, 2019Erzgebirge Aue 4-3 1. FC Nürnberg2. Bundesliga
Feb 2, 20181. FC Nürnberg 4-1 Erzgebirge Aue2. Bundesliga
Aug 26, 2017Erzgebirge Aue 3-1 1. FC Nürnberg2. Bundesliga

Last archived meeting: Erzgebirge Aue vs 1. FC Nürnberg on Apr 20, 2021

How many goals should we expect?

1. FC Nürnberg score 1.9 and concede 1.4 goals per match over their last 15; Erzgebirge Aue score 1.1 and concede 1.8.

ClubGoals scored / matchGoals conceded / matchClean sheetsBoth teams scoredOver 2.5 goals
1. FC Nürnberg1.91.4213/159/15
Erzgebirge Aue1.11.848/157/15

Over the last 15 matches in all competitions.

Where do both teams sit in the table?

2026-27 standings
#ClubPWDLGFGAPts
11. FC Nürnberg2200726

How does Footlab compute this prediction?

The model combines both teams' Elo ratings (anchored by competition pool), their recent form weighted by opponent strength, home advantage and a Poisson matrix for scorelines. Its accuracy is measured continuously on the predictions actually published. Methodology and measured accuracy

Other matches in the same round

Next match: 1. FC Nürnberg and Erzgebirge Aue

Ready to know everything about football?