Match

Cerezo Osaka vs Yokohama F. Marinos: result 2-0 and analysis

J1 LeagueRegular Season - 5Kick-off on April 1, 2017 at 06:00 AM (UTC)Yodoko Sakura Stadium, Osaka

Cerezo Osaka
2-0
Yokohama F. Marinos

Full time

What was the result of Cerezo Osaka vs Yokohama F. Marinos?

Cerezo Osaka won 2-0 on April 1, 2017.

Goalscorers

  • 59′Y. KimotoCerezo Osaka
  • 75′Y. KakitaniCerezo Osaka (pen.)

What is the recent form of both teams?

Over their last 15 matches in all competitions, Cerezo Osaka have 7 wins, 6 draws and 2 defeats; Yokohama F. Marinos have 5, 6 and 4.

The competition is shown for every match: in pre-season, several of these games are friendlies.

Cerezo Osaka
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Mar 18, 2017Sagan Tosu(home)1-0J1 League
Mar 15, 2017Yokohama F. Marinos(home)2-0J-League Cup
Mar 11, 2017Consadole Sapporo(away)1-1J1 League
Mar 4, 2017Urawa(away)1-3J1 League
Feb 25, 2017Jubilo Iwata(home)0-0J1 League
Yokohama F. Marinos
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Mar 18, 2017Albirex Niigata(home)1-1J1 League
Mar 15, 2017Cerezo Osaka(away)0-2J-League Cup
Mar 10, 2017Kashima(away)0-1J1 League
Mar 4, 2017Consadole Sapporo(home)3-0J1 League
Feb 25, 2017Urawa(home)3-2J1 League

What does the head-to-head say?

Across the last 6 meetings: 3 Cerezo Osaka win(s), 3 draw(s), 0 Yokohama F. Marinos win(s).

DateScoreCompetition
Mar 15, 2017Cerezo Osaka 2-0 Yokohama F. MarinosJ-League Cup
Oct 26, 2014Yokohama F. Marinos 0-0 Cerezo OsakaJ1 League
Jul 19, 2014Cerezo Osaka 2-2 Yokohama F. MarinosJ1 League
Sep 14, 2013Yokohama F. Marinos 1-1 Cerezo OsakaJ1 League
Jul 10, 2013Cerezo Osaka 2-1 Yokohama F. MarinosJ1 League
Aug 25, 2012Cerezo Osaka 2-0 Yokohama F. MarinosJ1 League

Last archived meeting: Cerezo Osaka vs Yokohama F. Marinos on Mar 15, 2017

How many goals should we expect?

Cerezo Osaka score 1.3 and concede 1.1 goals per match over their last 15; Yokohama F. Marinos score 1.5 and concede 1.2.

ClubGoals scored / matchGoals conceded / matchClean sheetsBoth teams scoredOver 2.5 goals
Cerezo Osaka1.31.168/156/15
Yokohama F. Marinos1.51.248/157/15

Over the last 15 matches in all competitions.

Where do both teams sit in the table?

Cerezo Osaka sit 6th in J1 League (6 points from 3 matches) and Yokohama F. Marinos sit 5th (6 points from 3 matches).

2026-27 standings
#ClubPWDLGFGAPts
5Yokohama F. Marinos3201546
6Cerezo Osaka3201346

How does Footlab compute this prediction?

The model combines both teams' Elo ratings (anchored by competition pool), their recent form weighted by opponent strength, home advantage and a Poisson matrix for scorelines. Its accuracy is measured continuously on the predictions actually published. Methodology and measured accuracy

Other matches in the same round

Next match: Cerezo Osaka and Yokohama F. Marinos

Ready to know everything about football?