Match

Chiangrai United vs Police Tero: result 4-2 and analysis

Thai League 1Regular Season - 29Kick-off on September 10, 2016 at 11:00 AM (UTC)Singha Chiangrai Stadium, Chiang Rai

Chiangrai United
4-2
Police Tero

Full time

What was the result of Chiangrai United vs Police Tero?

Chiangrai United won 4-2 on September 10, 2016.

What is the recent form of both teams?

Over their last 15 matches in all competitions, Chiangrai United have 5 wins, 2 draws and 8 defeats; Police Tero have 7, 3 and 5.

The competition is shown for every match: in pre-season, several of these games are friendlies.

Chiangrai United
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Aug 20, 2016Ratchaburi(away)1-1Thai League 1
Aug 14, 2016Nakhon Ratchasima FC(home)1-2Thai League 1
Aug 7, 2016Muangthong United(away)0-1Thai League 1
Aug 3, 2016Suphanburi(away)0-1FA Cup
Jul 30, 2016Army United(home)2-1Thai League 1
Police Tero
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Aug 20, 2016Suphanburi(home)2-0Thai League 1
Aug 13, 2016Pattaya United(away)2-2Thai League 1
Aug 6, 2016Chonburi FC(home)1-3Thai League 1
Jul 31, 2016Sisaket(away)2-0Thai League 1
Jul 23, 2016Bangkok United(home)2-3Thai League 1

What does the head-to-head say?

Across the last 6 meetings: 3 Chiangrai United win(s), 2 draw(s), 1 Police Tero win(s).

DateScoreCompetition
May 21, 2016Police Tero 1-2 Chiangrai UnitedThai League 1
Dec 13, 2015Chiangrai United 0-5 Police TeroThai League 1
Feb 14, 2015Police Tero 1-1 Chiangrai UnitedThai League 1
Nov 2, 2014Chiangrai United 2-1 Police TeroThai League 1
Jun 22, 2014Police Tero 1-1 Chiangrai UnitedThai League 1
Sep 21, 2013Police Tero 2-4 Chiangrai UnitedThai League 1

Last archived meeting: Police Tero vs Chiangrai United on May 21, 2016

How many goals should we expect?

Chiangrai United score 1.3 and concede 1.4 goals per match over their last 15; Police Tero score 1.9 and concede 1.7.

ClubGoals scored / matchGoals conceded / matchClean sheetsBoth teams scoredOver 2.5 goals
Chiangrai United1.31.4210/159/15
Police Tero1.91.7211/1510/15

Over the last 15 matches in all competitions.

Where do both teams sit in the table?

The current season has no played match yet: final standings of the 2025-26 season.

Final 2025-26 standings
#ClubPWDLGFGAPts
7Chiangrai United309138363740

How does Footlab compute this prediction?

The model combines both teams' Elo ratings (anchored by competition pool), their recent form weighted by opponent strength, home advantage and a Poisson matrix for scorelines. Its accuracy is measured continuously on the predictions actually published. Methodology and measured accuracy

Other matches in the same round

Next match: Chiangrai United and Police Tero

Ready to know everything about football?