Match

Clermont Foot vs Lyon: result 0-1 and analysis

Ligue 1Regular Season - 33Kick-off on May 12, 2024 at 07:00 PM (UTC)Stade Gabriel-Montpied, Clermont-Ferrand

Clermont Foot
0-1
Lyon

Full time

What was the result of Clermont Foot vs Lyon?

Lyon won 0-1 on May 12, 2024.

Goalscorers

  • 53′O. MangalaLyon

What is the recent form of both teams?

Over their last 15 matches in all competitions, Clermont Foot have 2 wins, 5 draws and 8 defeats; Lyon have 11, 2 and 2.

The competition is shown for every match: in pre-season, several of these games are friendlies.

Clermont Foot
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
May 4, 2024Monaco(away)1-4Ligue 1
Apr 28, 2024Reims(home)4-1Ligue 1
Apr 20, 2024Lens(away)0-1Ligue 1
Apr 14, 2024Montpellier(home)1-1Ligue 1
Apr 6, 2024Paris Saint Germain(away)1-1Ligue 1
Lyon
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
May 6, 2024Lille(away)4-3Ligue 1
Apr 28, 2024Monaco(home)3-2Ligue 1
Apr 21, 2024Paris Saint Germain(away)1-4Ligue 1
Apr 14, 2024Stade Brestois 29(home)4-3Ligue 1
Apr 7, 2024Nantes(away)3-1Ligue 1

What does the head-to-head say?

Across the last 5 meetings: 3 Clermont Foot win(s), 1 draw(s), 1 Lyon win(s).

DateScoreCompetition
Oct 22, 2023Lyon 1-2 Clermont FootLigue 1
May 14, 2023Clermont Foot 2-1 LyonLigue 1
Jan 1, 2023Lyon 0-1 Clermont FootLigue 1
May 21, 2022Clermont Foot 1-2 LyonLigue 1
Aug 22, 2021Lyon 3-3 Clermont FootLigue 1

Last archived meeting: Lyon vs Clermont Foot on Oct 22, 2023

How many goals should we expect?

Clermont Foot score 0.9 and concede 2.0 goals per match over their last 15; Lyon score 2.1 and concede 1.5.

ClubGoals scored / matchGoals conceded / matchClean sheetsBoth teams scoredOver 2.5 goals
Clermont Foot0.92.0110/158/15
Lyon2.11.5410/1511/15

Over the last 15 matches in all competitions.

Where do both teams sit in the table?

2026-27 standings
#ClubPWDLGFGAPts
4Lyon1100203

How does Footlab compute this prediction?

The model combines both teams' Elo ratings (anchored by competition pool), their recent form weighted by opponent strength, home advantage and a Poisson matrix for scorelines. Its accuracy is measured continuously on the predictions actually published. Methodology and measured accuracy

Other matches in the same round

Next match: Clermont Foot and Lyon

Ready to know everything about football?