Match

Cobh Ramblers vs Bray Wanderers: result 2-1 and analysis

First DivisionRegular Season - 7Kick-off on March 31, 2023 at 06:45 PM (UTC)St. Colman's Park, Cobh

Cobh Ramblers
2-1
Bray Wanderers

Full time

What was the result of Cobh Ramblers vs Bray Wanderers?

Cobh Ramblers won 2-1 on March 31, 2023.

Goalscorers

  • 40′B. FrahillCobh Ramblers
  • 51′B. FrahillBray Wanderers (o.g.)
  • 64′W. WaweruCobh Ramblers

What is the recent form of both teams?

Over their last 15 matches in all competitions, Cobh Ramblers have 5 wins, 5 draws and 5 defeats; Bray Wanderers have 4, 3 and 8.

The competition is shown for every match: in pre-season, several of these games are friendlies.

Cobh Ramblers
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Mar 24, 2023Finn Harps(away)2-2First Division
Mar 17, 2023Galway United(home)0-2First Division
Mar 10, 2023Treaty United(away)3-0First Division
Mar 4, 2023Longford Town(away)0-0First Division
Feb 24, 2023Wexford(home)2-1First Division
Bray Wanderers
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Mar 24, 2023Wexford(home)3-2First Division
Mar 18, 2023Waterford(away)2-2First Division
Mar 10, 2023Longford Town(home)0-0First Division
Mar 3, 2023Finn Harps(away)1-1First Division
Feb 24, 2023Kerry(home)3-1First Division

What does the head-to-head say?

Across the last 6 meetings: 2 Cobh Ramblers win(s), 1 draw(s), 3 Bray Wanderers win(s).

DateScoreCompetition
Oct 14, 2022Bray Wanderers 1-5 Cobh RamblersFirst Division
Jul 22, 2022Cobh Ramblers 3-1 Bray WanderersFirst Division
Apr 29, 2022Bray Wanderers 1-1 Cobh RamblersFirst Division
Mar 18, 2022Cobh Ramblers 0-1 Bray WanderersFirst Division
Sep 25, 2021Cobh Ramblers 1-2 Bray WanderersFirst Division
Jul 2, 2021Bray Wanderers 2-1 Cobh RamblersFirst Division

Last archived meeting: Bray Wanderers vs Cobh Ramblers on Oct 14, 2022

How many goals should we expect?

Cobh Ramblers score 1.5 and concede 1.3 goals per match over their last 15; Bray Wanderers score 1.0 and concede 2.2.

ClubGoals scored / matchGoals conceded / matchClean sheetsBoth teams scoredOver 2.5 goals
Cobh Ramblers1.51.349/157/15
Bray Wanderers1.02.237/159/15

Over the last 15 matches in all competitions.

Where do both teams sit in the table?

Cobh Ramblers sit 4th in First Division (31 points from 20 matches) and Bray Wanderers sit 3rd (31 points from 20 matches).

2026 standings
#ClubPWDLGFGAPts
3Bray Wanderers20875392831
3Bray Wanderers281279564143
4Cobh Ramblers20947252731
5Cobh Ramblers2812412323840

How does Footlab compute this prediction?

The model combines both teams' Elo ratings (anchored by competition pool), their recent form weighted by opponent strength, home advantage and a Poisson matrix for scorelines. Its accuracy is measured continuously on the predictions actually published. Methodology and measured accuracy

Other matches in the same round

Next match: Cobh Ramblers and Bray Wanderers

Ready to know everything about football?