Match

Cracovia Krakow vs Gornik Zabrze: result 1-4 and analysis

Friendlies ClubsClub Friendlies 3Kick-off on February 11, 2024 at 12:00 PM (UTC)Stadion Cracovii im. Józefa Piłsudskiego, Kraków

Cracovia Krakow
1-4
Gornik Zabrze

Full time

What was the result of Cracovia Krakow vs Gornik Zabrze?

Gornik Zabrze won 1-4 on February 11, 2024.

Goalscorers

  • 3′F. BzdylCracovia Krakow
  • 7′S. KozukiGornik Zabrze (pen.)
  • 37′S. KozukiGornik Zabrze
  • 68′P. KrawczykGornik Zabrze
  • 79′Filipe NascimentoGornik Zabrze (pen.)

What is the recent form of both teams?

Over their last 15 matches in all competitions, Cracovia Krakow have 7 wins, 3 draws and 5 defeats; Gornik Zabrze have 10, 1 and 4.

The competition is shown for every match: in pre-season, several of these games are friendlies.

Cracovia Krakow
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Feb 10, 2024Radomiak Radom(home)6-0Ekstraklasa
Feb 3, 2024Wiślanie Jaśkowice(home)1-0Friendlies Clubs
Feb 2, 2024Podbrezová(home)1-0Friendlies Clubs
Jan 26, 2024Zorya Luhansk(home)2-0Friendlies Clubs
Jan 20, 2024Sturm Graz(home)1-2Friendlies Clubs
Gornik Zabrze
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Feb 10, 2024Piast Gliwice(away)3-1Ekstraklasa
Feb 3, 2024Ružomberok(home)4-0Friendlies Clubs
Jan 28, 2024FC BW Linz(home)3-2Friendlies Clubs
Jan 23, 2024Botev Plovdiv(away)4-3Friendlies Clubs
Jan 19, 2024Karviná(home)2-3Friendlies Clubs

What does the head-to-head say?

Across the last 6 meetings: 3 Cracovia Krakow win(s), 1 draw(s), 2 Gornik Zabrze win(s).

DateScoreCompetition
Nov 6, 2023Gornik Zabrze 1-0 Cracovia KrakowEkstraklasa
Jan 30, 2023Cracovia Krakow 2-0 Gornik ZabrzeEkstraklasa
Jul 18, 2022Gornik Zabrze 0-2 Cracovia KrakowEkstraklasa
Mar 6, 2022Gornik Zabrze 3-0 Cracovia KrakowEkstraklasa
Sep 11, 2021Cracovia Krakow 2-2 Gornik ZabrzeEkstraklasa
May 3, 2021Cracovia Krakow 1-0 Gornik ZabrzeEkstraklasa

Last archived meeting: Gornik Zabrze vs Cracovia Krakow on Nov 6, 2023

How many goals should we expect?

Cracovia Krakow score 1.5 and concede 0.9 goals per match over their last 15; Gornik Zabrze score 2.2 and concede 1.1.

ClubGoals scored / matchGoals conceded / matchClean sheetsBoth teams scoredOver 2.5 goals
Cracovia Krakow1.50.974/154/15
Gornik Zabrze2.21.169/1511/15

Over the last 15 matches in all competitions.

How does Footlab compute this prediction?

The model combines both teams' Elo ratings (anchored by competition pool), their recent form weighted by opponent strength, home advantage and a Poisson matrix for scorelines. Its accuracy is measured continuously on the predictions actually published. Methodology and measured accuracy

Other matches in the same round

Next match: Cracovia Krakow and Gornik Zabrze

Ready to know everything about football?