Match

Dynamos vs Triangle United: result 0-0 and analysis

Premier Soccer LeagueRegular Season - 19Kick-off on July 3, 2022 at 01:00 PM (UTC)National Sports Stadium, Harare

Dynamos
0-0
Triangle United

Full time

What was the result of Dynamos vs Triangle United?

Dynamos and Triangle United drew 0-0 on July 3, 2022.

What is the recent form of both teams?

Over their last 15 matches in all competitions, Dynamos have 8 wins, 4 draws and 3 defeats; Triangle United have 6, 5 and 4.

The competition is shown for every match: in pre-season, several of these games are friendlies.

Dynamos
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Jun 25, 2022Yadah(away)0-1Premier Soccer League
Jun 5, 2022CAPS United(away)3-0Premier Soccer League
May 29, 2022Herentals(home)0-0Premier Soccer League
May 15, 2022Highlanders(away)0-3Premier Soccer League
May 8, 2022Bulawayo City(home)1-1Premier Soccer League
Triangle United
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Jun 26, 2022Bulawayo Chiefs(home)2-2Premier Soccer League
Jun 5, 2022Chicken Inn(home)0-1Premier Soccer League
May 28, 2022Platinum(away)0-4Premier Soccer League
May 15, 2022Cranborne Bullets(home)5-2Premier Soccer League
May 8, 2022Tenax(away)1-1Premier Soccer League

What does the head-to-head say?

Across the last 6 meetings: 1 Dynamos win(s), 2 draw(s), 3 Triangle United win(s).

DateScoreCompetition
Nov 28, 2021Triangle United 1-0 DynamosPremier Soccer League
Dec 14, 2019Triangle United 1-0 DynamosPremier Soccer League
Aug 3, 2019Dynamos 1-1 Triangle UnitedPremier Soccer League
Nov 4, 2018Dynamos 0-0 Triangle UnitedPremier Soccer League
Jun 3, 2018Triangle United 3-0 DynamosPremier Soccer League
Jul 30, 2017Dynamos 2-1 Triangle UnitedPremier Soccer League

Last archived meeting: Triangle United vs Dynamos on Nov 28, 2021

How many goals should we expect?

Dynamos score 1.2 and concede 0.6 goals per match over their last 15; Triangle United score 1.5 and concede 1.2.

ClubGoals scored / matchGoals conceded / matchClean sheetsBoth teams scoredOver 2.5 goals
Dynamos1.20.684/155/15
Triangle United1.51.239/158/15

Over the last 15 matches in all competitions.

Where do both teams sit in the table?

Dynamos sit 4th in Premier Soccer League (46 points from 27 matches) and Triangle United sit 17th (19 points from 27 matches).

2026 standings
#ClubPWDLGFGAPts
4Dynamos2711133372046
17Triangle United274716183319

How does Footlab compute this prediction?

The model combines both teams' Elo ratings (anchored by competition pool), their recent form weighted by opponent strength, home advantage and a Poisson matrix for scorelines. Its accuracy is measured continuously on the predictions actually published. Methodology and measured accuracy

Other matches in the same round

Ready to know everything about football?