Match

FC Copenhagen vs Silkeborg: result 2-0 and analysis

SuperligaChampionship Round - 4Kick-off on April 21, 2024 at 02:00 PM (UTC)Parken, København

FC Copenhagen
2-0
Silkeborg

Full time

What was the result of FC Copenhagen vs Silkeborg?

FC Copenhagen won 2-0 on April 21, 2024.

Goalscorers

  • 45′D. VavroFC Copenhagen
  • 61′J. LarssonFC Copenhagen

Official lineup for FC Copenhagen vs Silkeborg

The starting elevens fielded at kick-off.

FC Copenhagen

4-3-3
  1. 30E. Achouri
  2. 14A. Cornelius
  3. 11J. Larsson
  1. 10M. Elyounoussi
  2. 36W. Clem
  3. 12L. Lerager
  1. 6C. Sørensen
  2. 2K. Diks
  3. 3D. Vavro
  4. 22P. Ankersen
  1. 1K. Grabara

Silkeborg

4-3-2-1
  1. 9A. Lind
  1. 8S. Þórðarson
  2. 23T. Adamsen
  1. 21A. Klynge
  2. 14M. Brink
  3. 6P. Mattsson
  1. 24L. Musonda
  2. 4J. Felix
  3. 25P. Rödin
  4. 5O. Sonne
  1. 1N. Larsen
Ask the AI a questionSign-in required.

What is the recent form of both teams?

Over their last 15 matches in all competitions, FC Copenhagen have 7 wins, 1 draw and 7 defeats; Silkeborg have 4, 3 and 8.

The competition is shown for every match: in pre-season, several of these games are friendlies.

FC Copenhagen
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Apr 14, 2024FC Midtjylland(away)2-2Superliga
Apr 7, 2024FC Nordsjaelland(away)1-2Superliga
Apr 1, 2024Brondby(home)1-2Superliga
Mar 26, 2024B 93(home)3-2Friendlies Clubs
Mar 17, 2024Odense(away)2-0Superliga
Silkeborg
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Apr 15, 2024FC Nordsjaelland(home)0-1Superliga
Apr 11, 2024FC Fredericia(away)0-2DBU Pokalen
Apr 8, 2024Brondby(away)1-1Superliga
Apr 1, 2024Aarhus(home)2-2Superliga
Mar 29, 2024FC Fredericia(home)6-1DBU Pokalen

What does the head-to-head say?

Across the last 6 meetings: 4 FC Copenhagen wins, 0 draws, 2 Silkeborg wins.

DateScoreCompetition
Feb 18, 2024Silkeborg 0-3 FC CopenhagenSuperliga
Dec 9, 2023Silkeborg 1-2 FC CopenhagenDBU Pokalen
Dec 6, 2023FC Copenhagen 0-2 SilkeborgDBU Pokalen
Aug 26, 2023FC Copenhagen 1-3 SilkeborgSuperliga
Jul 5, 2023FC Copenhagen 2-1 SilkeborgFriendlies Clubs
Feb 19, 2023Silkeborg 0-3 FC CopenhagenSuperliga

Last archived meeting: Silkeborg vs FC Copenhagen on Feb 18, 2024

How many goals should we expect?

FC Copenhagen score 1.9 and concede 1.7 goals per match over their last 15; Silkeborg score 1.4 and concede 1.8.

ClubGoals scored / matchGoals conceded / matchClean sheetsBoth teams scoredOver 2.5 goals
FC Copenhagen1.91.749/1511/15
Silkeborg1.41.818/159/15

Over the last 15 matches in all competitions.

Where do both teams sit in the table?

FC Copenhagen sit 1st in Superliga (25 points from 11 matches) and Silkeborg sit 8th (11 points from 11 matches).

2026-27 standings
#ClubPWDLGFGAPts
1FC Copenhagen11812251125
8Silkeborg11254151911

A question about FC Copenhagen vs Silkeborg?

Ask Footlab AI: lineups, absences, player form, stats, how the match could unfold.

Sign-in required. No odds displayed, no affiliation: the method is published and the accuracy is measured.

How does Footlab AI compute this prediction?

The model combines both teams' Elo ratings (anchored by competition pool), their recent form weighted by opponent strength, home advantage and a Poisson matrix for scorelines. When bookmakers publish odds for the match, their consensus is built into the calculation: that is what proved most accurate on past matches. Its accuracy is measured continuously on the predictions actually published. Methodology and measured accuracy

Other matches in the same round

Next match: FC Copenhagen and Silkeborg

Ready to know everything about football?