Match

Levski Sofia vs Cherno More Varna: result 2-1 and analysis

First LeagueChampionship Round - 3Kick-off on May 26, 2023 at 05:30 PM (UTC)Stadion Georgi Asparuhov, Sofia

Levski Sofia
2-1
Cherno More Varna

Full time

What was the result of Levski Sofia vs Cherno More Varna?

Levski Sofia won 2-1 on May 26, 2023.

Goalscorers

  • 12′Matheus MachadoCherno More Varna
  • 17′RicardinhoLevski Sofia
  • 71′RicardinhoLevski Sofia

What is the recent form of both teams?

Over their last 15 matches in all competitions, Levski Sofia have 10 wins, 3 draws and 2 defeats; Cherno More Varna have 8, 3 and 4.

The competition is shown for every match: in pre-season, several of these games are friendlies.

Levski Sofia
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
May 21, 2023Lokomotiv Plovdiv(away)3-0First League
May 14, 2023CSKA 1948(away)2-2First League
May 8, 2023Lokomotiv Plovdiv(away)0-1First League
May 4, 2023Septemvri Sofia(home)2-0First League
Apr 29, 2023Botev Plovdiv(away)1-0First League
Cherno More Varna
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
May 20, 2023CSKA 1948(home)1-1First League
May 15, 2023CSKA Sofia(away)0-2First League
May 11, 2023Ludogorets(away)2-1Cup
May 7, 2023Spartak Varna(home)3-2First League
May 3, 2023Arda Kardzhali(away)2-2First League

What does the head-to-head say?

Across the last 6 meetings: 3 Levski Sofia win(s), 1 draw(s), 2 Cherno More Varna win(s).

DateScoreCompetition
Feb 11, 2023Levski Sofia 0-1 Cherno More VarnaFirst League
Nov 2, 2022Cherno More Varna 0-0 Levski SofiaFirst League
May 6, 2022Cherno More Varna 0-1 Levski SofiaFirst League
Apr 9, 2022Levski Sofia 2-0 Cherno More VarnaFirst League
Oct 30, 2021Cherno More Varna 1-0 Levski SofiaFirst League
May 23, 2021Cherno More Varna 1-2 Levski SofiaFirst League

Last archived meeting: Levski Sofia vs Cherno More Varna on Feb 11, 2023

How many goals should we expect?

Levski Sofia score 1.6 and concede 0.3 goals per match over their last 15; Cherno More Varna score 1.7 and concede 1.1.

ClubGoals scored / matchGoals conceded / matchClean sheetsBoth teams scoredOver 2.5 goals
Levski Sofia1.60.3122/155/15
Cherno More Varna1.71.159/1510/15

Over the last 15 matches in all competitions.

Where do both teams sit in the table?

Levski Sofia sit 2nd in First League (15 points from 5 matches) and Cherno More Varna sit 10th (4 points from 6 matches).

2026-27 standings
#ClubPWDLGFGAPts
2Levski Sofia550015215
10Cherno More Varna61147134

How does Footlab compute this prediction?

The model combines both teams' Elo ratings (anchored by competition pool), their recent form weighted by opponent strength, home advantage and a Poisson matrix for scorelines. Its accuracy is measured continuously on the predictions actually published. Methodology and measured accuracy

Other matches in the same round

Next match: Levski Sofia and Cherno More Varna

Ready to know everything about football?