Match

Matsumoto Yamaga vs Avispa Fukuoka: result 2-1 and analysis

J2 LeagueRegular Season - 38Kick-off on October 27, 2013 at 06:30 AM (UTC)Sunpro Alwin Stadium, Matsumoto

Matsumoto Yamaga
2-1
Avispa Fukuoka

Full time

What was the result of Matsumoto Yamaga vs Avispa Fukuoka?

Matsumoto Yamaga won 2-1 on October 27, 2013.

Goalscorers

  • 48′Yuta MishimaAvispa Fukuoka
  • 68′M. IidaMatsumoto Yamaga
  • 90′K. KiyamaMatsumoto Yamaga

What is the recent form of both teams?

Over their last 15 matches in all competitions, Matsumoto Yamaga have 7 wins, 3 draws and 5 defeats; Avispa Fukuoka have 4, 2 and 9.

The competition is shown for every match: in pre-season, several of these games are friendlies.

Matsumoto Yamaga
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Oct 20, 2013Vissel Kobe(away)0-7J2 League
Oct 13, 2013Sagan Tosu(home)1-3Emperor Cup
Oct 6, 2013FC Gifu(away)2-1J2 League
Sep 29, 2013Tochigi SC(home)2-2J2 League
Sep 22, 2013Gamba Osaka(home)2-2J2 League
Avispa Fukuoka
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Oct 20, 2013Gainare Tottori(home)1-1J2 League
Oct 6, 2013Kitakyushu(away)2-0J2 League
Sep 29, 2013Kataller Toyama(home)1-4J2 League
Sep 22, 2013Montedio Yamagata(away)1-2J2 League
Sep 15, 2013Yokohama FC(home)1-5J2 League

What does the head-to-head say?

Across the last 3 meetings: 1 Matsumoto Yamaga win(s), 2 draw(s), 0 Avispa Fukuoka win(s).

DateScoreCompetition
Apr 28, 2013Avispa Fukuoka 0-1 Matsumoto YamagaJ2 League
Aug 26, 2012Avispa Fukuoka 2-2 Matsumoto YamagaJ2 League
Jun 13, 2012Matsumoto Yamaga 2-2 Avispa FukuokaJ2 League

Last archived meeting: Avispa Fukuoka vs Matsumoto Yamaga on Apr 28, 2013

How many goals should we expect?

Matsumoto Yamaga score 1.7 and concede 2.1 goals per match over their last 15; Avispa Fukuoka score 1.3 and concede 2.1.

ClubGoals scored / matchGoals conceded / matchClean sheetsBoth teams scoredOver 2.5 goals
Matsumoto Yamaga1.72.1211/1513/15
Avispa Fukuoka1.32.149/159/15

Over the last 15 matches in all competitions.

Where do both teams sit in the table?

2026-27 standings
#ClubPWDLGFGAPts
7Matsumoto Yamaga18666312126

How does Footlab compute this prediction?

The model combines both teams' Elo ratings (anchored by competition pool), their recent form weighted by opponent strength, home advantage and a Poisson matrix for scorelines. Its accuracy is measured continuously on the predictions actually published. Methodology and measured accuracy

Other matches in the same round

Next match: Matsumoto Yamaga and Avispa Fukuoka

Ready to know everything about football?