Match

Nacional vs Pacos Ferreira: result 1-1 and analysis

Primeira LigaRegular Season - 5Kick-off on October 24, 2020 at 02:30 PM (UTC)Estádio da Madeira, Ilha da Madeira

Nacional
1-1
Pacos Ferreira

Full time

What was the result of Nacional vs Pacos Ferreira?

Nacional and Pacos Ferreira drew 1-1 on October 24, 2020.

Goalscorers

  • 57′B. RiascosNacional
  • 74′S. EustáquioPacos Ferreira

What is the recent form of both teams?

Over their last 15 matches in all competitions, Nacional have 6 wins, 6 draws and 3 defeats; Pacos Ferreira have 6, 3 and 6.

The competition is shown for every match: in pre-season, several of these games are friendlies.

Nacional
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Oct 17, 2020SC Braga(away)1-2Primeira Liga
Oct 4, 2020Belenenses(home)0-0Primeira Liga
Sep 27, 2020Farense(away)1-0Primeira Liga
Sep 19, 2020Boavista(home)3-3Primeira Liga
Aug 30, 2020Santa Clara(away)1-2Friendlies Clubs
Pacos Ferreira
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Oct 18, 2020Santa Clara(home)2-1Primeira Liga
Oct 2, 2020Guimaraes(away)0-1Primeira Liga
Sep 27, 2020Sporting CP(home)0-2Primeira Liga
Sep 21, 2020Portimonense(away)1-1Primeira Liga
Sep 2, 2020Rio Ave(home)1-2Friendlies Clubs

What does the head-to-head say?

Across the last 6 meetings: 3 Nacional win(s), 2 draw(s), 1 Pacos Ferreira win(s).

DateScoreCompetition
Mar 13, 2017Nacional 1-1 Pacos FerreiraPrimeira Liga
Oct 21, 2016Pacos Ferreira 1-1 NacionalPrimeira Liga
Feb 26, 2016Nacional 3-0 Pacos FerreiraPrimeira Liga
Oct 3, 2015Pacos Ferreira 3-1 NacionalPrimeira Liga
May 23, 2015Nacional 3-0 Pacos FerreiraPrimeira Liga
Jan 18, 2015Pacos Ferreira 2-3 NacionalPrimeira Liga

Last archived meeting: Nacional vs Pacos Ferreira on Mar 13, 2017

How many goals should we expect?

Nacional score 1.4 and concede 0.9 goals per match over their last 15; Pacos Ferreira score 1.5 and concede 1.7.

ClubGoals scored / matchGoals conceded / matchClean sheetsBoth teams scoredOver 2.5 goals
Nacional1.40.978/156/15
Pacos Ferreira1.51.7011/159/15

Over the last 15 matches in all competitions.

Where do both teams sit in the table?

2026-27 standings
#ClubPWDLGFGAPts
5Nacional2110424

How does Footlab compute this prediction?

The model combines both teams' Elo ratings (anchored by competition pool), their recent form weighted by opponent strength, home advantage and a Poisson matrix for scorelines. Its accuracy is measured continuously on the predictions actually published. Methodology and measured accuracy

Other matches in the same round

Next match: Nacional and Pacos Ferreira

Ready to know everything about football?