Match

Union Berlin vs SC Paderborn 07: result 0-1 and analysis

2. BundesligaRegular Season - 11Kick-off on October 28, 2012 at 12:30 PM (UTC)Stadion An der Alten Försterei, Berlin

Union Berlin
0-1
SC Paderborn 07

Full time

What was the result of Union Berlin vs SC Paderborn 07?

SC Paderborn 07 won 0-1 on October 28, 2012.

Goalscorers

  • 75′Deniz NakiSC Paderborn 07

What is the recent form of both teams?

Over their last 15 matches in all competitions, Union Berlin have 6 wins, 3 draws and 6 defeats; SC Paderborn 07 have 5, 3 and 7.

The competition is shown for every match: in pre-season, several of these games are friendlies.

Union Berlin
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Oct 21, 2012FSV Frankfurt(home)1-02. Bundesliga
Oct 5, 2012FC St. Pauli(away)2-22. Bundesliga
Sep 29, 2012Energie Cottbus(home)3-12. Bundesliga
Sep 26, 2012Erzgebirge Aue(away)1-12. Bundesliga
Sep 21, 20121. FC Köln(home)2-12. Bundesliga
SC Paderborn 07
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Oct 21, 2012FC St. Pauli(home)1-12. Bundesliga
Oct 5, 2012FSV Frankfurt(away)1-12. Bundesliga
Sep 28, 20121. FC Köln(home)1-22. Bundesliga
Sep 25, 2012Energie Cottbus(away)1-22. Bundesliga
Sep 22, 2012SV Sandhausen(home)3-02. Bundesliga

What does the head-to-head say?

Across the last 2 meetings: 1 Union Berlin win(s), 0 draw(s), 1 SC Paderborn 07 win(s).

DateScoreCompetition
Feb 3, 2012SC Paderborn 07 3-2 Union Berlin2. Bundesliga
Aug 5, 2011Union Berlin 3-0 SC Paderborn 072. Bundesliga

Last archived meeting: SC Paderborn 07 vs Union Berlin on Feb 3, 2012

How many goals should we expect?

Union Berlin score 1.5 and concede 1.5 goals per match over their last 15; SC Paderborn 07 score 1.4 and concede 1.6.

ClubGoals scored / matchGoals conceded / matchClean sheetsBoth teams scoredOver 2.5 goals
Union Berlin1.51.5310/159/15
SC Paderborn 071.41.649/1510/15

Over the last 15 matches in all competitions.

Where do both teams sit in the table?

2025-26 standings
#ClubPWDLGFGAPts
3SC Paderborn 07341888594562

How does Footlab compute this prediction?

The model combines both teams' Elo ratings (anchored by competition pool), their recent form weighted by opponent strength, home advantage and a Poisson matrix for scorelines. Its accuracy is measured continuously on the predictions actually published. Methodology and measured accuracy

Other matches in the same round

Next match: Union Berlin and SC Paderborn 07

Ready to know everything about football?