Match

Arges Pitesti vs Farul Constanta: result 0-0 and analysis

Liga IRegular Season - 25Kick-off on February 12, 2023 at 03:00 PM (UTC)Stadionul Orăşenesc, Mioveni

Arges Pitesti
0-0
Farul Constanta

Full time

What was the result of Arges Pitesti vs Farul Constanta?

Arges Pitesti and Farul Constanta drew 0-0 on February 12, 2023.

What is the recent form of both teams?

Over their last 15 matches in all competitions, Arges Pitesti have 3 wins, 7 draws and 5 defeats; Farul Constanta have 7, 3 and 5.

The competition is shown for every match: in pre-season, several of these games are friendlies.

Arges Pitesti
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Feb 4, 2023AFC Hermannstadt(away)1-1Liga I
Jan 29, 2023FC Botosani(home)0-2Liga I
Jan 23, 2023Chindia Targoviste(away)1-1Liga I
Jan 10, 2023Farul Constanta(away)1-4Friendlies Clubs
Dec 18, 2022CS Mioveni(home)2-2Liga I
Farul Constanta
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Feb 6, 2023Universitatea Craiova(home)2-1Liga I
Jan 29, 2023FCSB(away)3-2Liga I
Jan 23, 2023CFR 1907 Cluj(home)0-3Liga I
Jan 14, 2023Cherno More Varna(away)0-1Friendlies Clubs
Jan 14, 2023Cherno More Varna(home)0-1Friendlies Clubs

What does the head-to-head say?

Across the last 6 meetings: 2 Arges Pitesti win(s), 0 draw(s), 4 Farul Constanta win(s).

DateScoreCompetition
Jan 10, 2023Farul Constanta 4-1 Arges PitestiFriendlies Clubs
Sep 11, 2022Farul Constanta 3-0 Arges PitestiLiga I
May 14, 2022Farul Constanta 1-0 Arges PitestiLiga I
Apr 9, 2022Arges Pitesti 0-2 Farul ConstantaLiga I
Feb 21, 2022Farul Constanta 0-1 Arges PitestiLiga I
Oct 17, 2021Arges Pitesti 2-1 Farul ConstantaLiga I

Last archived meeting: Farul Constanta vs Arges Pitesti on Jan 10, 2023

How many goals should we expect?

Arges Pitesti score 0.9 and concede 1.6 goals per match over their last 15; Farul Constanta score 1.7 and concede 1.3.

ClubGoals scored / matchGoals conceded / matchClean sheetsBoth teams scoredOver 2.5 goals
Arges Pitesti0.91.629/155/15
Farul Constanta1.71.338/159/15

Over the last 15 matches in all competitions.

Where do both teams sit in the table?

Arges Pitesti sit 4th in Liga I (10 points from 5 matches) and Farul Constanta sit 6th (9 points from 6 matches).

2026-27 standings
#ClubPWDLGFGAPts
4Arges Pitesti53114310
6Farul Constanta62311089

How does Footlab compute this prediction?

The model combines both teams' Elo ratings (anchored by competition pool), their recent form weighted by opponent strength, home advantage and a Poisson matrix for scorelines. Its accuracy is measured continuously on the predictions actually published. Methodology and measured accuracy

Other matches in the same round

Next match: Arges Pitesti and Farul Constanta

Ready to know everything about football?