Match

CD Marathon vs CD Real Sociedad: result 0-0 and analysis

Liga NacionalApertura - 5Kick-off on August 20, 2016 at 09:00 PM (UTC)Estadio Yankel Rosenthal, San Pedro Sula

CD Marathon
0-0
CD Real Sociedad

Full time

What was the result of CD Marathon vs CD Real Sociedad?

CD Marathon and CD Real Sociedad drew 0-0 on August 20, 2016.

What is the recent form of both teams?

Over their last 15 matches in all competitions, CD Marathon have 3 wins, 4 draws and 8 defeats; CD Real Sociedad have 6, 5 and 4.

The competition is shown for every match: in pre-season, several of these games are friendlies.

CD Marathon
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Aug 14, 2016CD Motagua(away)1-3Liga Nacional
Aug 11, 2016Vida(home)0-1Liga Nacional
Aug 7, 2016Real Espana(away)1-2Liga Nacional
Jul 30, 2016Platense FC(home)3-3Liga Nacional
May 9, 2016Real Espana(away)0-2Liga Nacional
CD Real Sociedad
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Aug 15, 2016Juticalpa(home)2-1Liga Nacional
Aug 11, 2016CD Honduras(away)1-4Liga Nacional
Aug 7, 2016CD Motagua(away)0-2Liga Nacional
Jul 31, 2016Vida(home)1-1Liga Nacional
May 22, 2016CD Olimpia(away)1-3Liga Nacional

What does the head-to-head say?

Across the last 6 meetings: 0 CD Marathon win(s), 3 draw(s), 3 CD Real Sociedad win(s).

DateScoreCompetition
Apr 27, 2016CD Marathon 0-3 CD Real SociedadLiga Nacional
Feb 28, 2016CD Real Sociedad 2-1 CD MarathonLiga Nacional
Oct 4, 2015CD Real Sociedad 1-1 CD MarathonLiga Nacional
Aug 9, 2015CD Marathon 0-3 CD Real SociedadLiga Nacional
Mar 15, 2015CD Real Sociedad 0-0 CD MarathonLiga Nacional
Jan 18, 2015CD Marathon 0-0 CD Real SociedadLiga Nacional

Last archived meeting: CD Marathon vs CD Real Sociedad on Apr 27, 2016

How many goals should we expect?

CD Marathon score 1.1 and concede 1.5 goals per match over their last 15; CD Real Sociedad score 1.6 and concede 1.3.

ClubGoals scored / matchGoals conceded / matchClean sheetsBoth teams scoredOver 2.5 goals
CD Marathon1.11.538/159/15
CD Real Sociedad1.61.359/1510/15

Over the last 15 matches in all competitions.

Where do both teams sit in the table?

2026 standings
#ClubPWDLGFGAPts
3CD Marathon4220428

How does Footlab compute this prediction?

The model combines both teams' Elo ratings (anchored by competition pool), their recent form weighted by opponent strength, home advantage and a Poisson matrix for scorelines. Its accuracy is measured continuously on the predictions actually published. Methodology and measured accuracy

Other matches in the same round

Next match: CD Marathon and CD Real Sociedad

Ready to know everything about football?