Match

Grazer AK vs Rapid Vienna: result 1-1 and analysis

BundesligaRegular Season - 7Kick-off on September 21, 2025 at 03:00 PM (UTC)Merkur Arena, Graz

Grazer AK
1-1
Rapid Vienna

Full time

What was the result of Grazer AK vs Rapid Vienna?

Grazer AK and Rapid Vienna drew 1-1 on September 21, 2025.

Goalscorers

  • 22′J. AntisteRapid Vienna
  • 90′D. MadernerGrazer AK (pen.)

What is the recent form of both teams?

Over their last 15 matches in all competitions, Grazer AK have 3 wins, 7 draws and 5 defeats; Rapid Vienna have 10, 4 and 1.

The competition is shown for every match: in pre-season, several of these games are friendlies.

Grazer AK
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Sep 13, 2025FC BW Linz(away)0-3Bundesliga
Aug 30, 2025Sturm Graz(home)0-3Bundesliga
Aug 24, 2025SCR Altach(away)1-1Bundesliga
Aug 16, 2025WSG Wattens(home)1-1Bundesliga
Aug 9, 2025Red Bull Salzburg(away)0-5Bundesliga
Rapid Vienna
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Sep 17, 2025Oberwart(away)2-1Cup
Sep 14, 2025WSG Wattens(home)4-1Bundesliga
Sep 5, 2025Venezia(home)1-1Friendlies Clubs
Aug 31, 2025TSV Hartberg(away)1-0Bundesliga
Aug 28, 2025Gyori ETO FC(home)2-0UEFA Europa Conference League

What does the head-to-head say?

Across the last 2 meetings: 0 Grazer AK win(s), 1 draw(s), 1 Rapid Vienna win(s).

DateScoreCompetition
Mar 16, 2025Rapid Vienna 3-0 Grazer AKBundesliga
Oct 27, 2024Grazer AK 1-1 Rapid ViennaBundesliga

Last archived meeting: Rapid Vienna vs Grazer AK on Mar 16, 2025

How many goals should we expect?

Grazer AK score 0.9 and concede 1.6 goals per match over their last 15; Rapid Vienna score 1.8 and concede 0.9.

ClubGoals scored / matchGoals conceded / matchClean sheetsBoth teams scoredOver 2.5 goals
Grazer AK0.91.637/156/15
Rapid Vienna1.80.969/158/15

Over the last 15 matches in all competitions.

Where do both teams sit in the table?

Grazer AK sit 11th in Bundesliga (3 points from 4 matches) and Rapid Vienna sit 1st (9 points from 3 matches).

2026-27 standings
#ClubPWDLGFGAPts
1Rapid Vienna33001119
11Grazer AK41032133

How does Footlab compute this prediction?

The model combines both teams' Elo ratings (anchored by competition pool), their recent form weighted by opponent strength, home advantage and a Poisson matrix for scorelines. Its accuracy is measured continuously on the predictions actually published. Methodology and measured accuracy

Other matches in the same round

Next match: Grazer AK and Rapid Vienna

Ready to know everything about football?