Match

Liverpool vs Aston Villa: result 1-1 and analysis

Premier LeagueRegular Season - 37Kick-off on May 20, 2023 at 02:00 PM (UTC)Anfield, Liverpool

Liverpool
1-1
Aston Villa

Full time

What was the result of Liverpool vs Aston Villa?

Liverpool and Aston Villa drew 1-1 on May 20, 2023.

Goalscorers

  • 27′J. RamseyAston Villa
  • 89′Roberto FirminoLiverpool

Official lineup for Liverpool vs Aston Villa

The starting elevens fielded at kick-off.

Liverpool

4-3-3
  1. 23L. Díaz
  2. 18C. Gakpo
  3. 11Mohamed Salah
  1. 14J. Henderson
  2. 3Fabinho
  3. 17C. Jones
  1. 26A. Robertson
  2. 4V. van Dijk
  3. 5I. Konaté
  4. 66T. Alexander-Arnold
  1. 1Alisson Becker

Aston Villa

4-2-3-1
  1. 11O. Watkins
  1. 41J. Ramsey
  2. 7J. McGinn
  3. 31L. Bailey
  1. 6Douglas Luiz
  2. 44B. Kamara
  1. 27L. Digne
  2. 5T. Mings
  3. 4E. Konsa
  4. 2M. Cash
  1. 1E. Martínez
Ask the AI a questionSign-in required.

What is the recent form of both teams?

Over their last 15 matches in all competitions, Liverpool have 9 wins, 3 draws and 3 defeats; Aston Villa have 9, 2 and 4.

The competition is shown for every match: in pre-season, several of these games are friendlies.

Liverpool
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
May 15, 2023Leicester(away)3-0Premier League
May 6, 2023Brentford(home)1-0Premier League
May 3, 2023Fulham(home)1-0Premier League
Apr 30, 2023Tottenham(home)4-3Premier League
Apr 26, 2023West Ham(away)2-1Premier League
Aston Villa
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
May 13, 2023Tottenham(home)2-1Premier League
May 6, 2023Wolves(away)0-1Premier League
Apr 30, 2023Manchester United(away)0-1Premier League
Apr 25, 2023Fulham(home)1-0Premier League
Apr 22, 2023Brentford(away)1-1Premier League

What does the head-to-head say?

Across the last 6 meetings: 5 Liverpool wins, 0 draws, 1 Aston Villa win.

DateScoreCompetition
Dec 26, 2022Aston Villa 1-3 LiverpoolPremier League
May 10, 2022Aston Villa 1-2 LiverpoolPremier League
Dec 11, 2021Liverpool 1-0 Aston VillaPremier League
Apr 10, 2021Liverpool 2-1 Aston VillaPremier League
Jan 8, 2021Aston Villa 1-4 LiverpoolFA Cup
Oct 4, 2020Aston Villa 7-2 LiverpoolPremier League

Last archived meeting: Aston Villa vs Liverpool on Dec 26, 2022

How many goals should we expect?

Liverpool score 2.1 and concede 1.0 goals per match over their last 15; Aston Villa score 1.5 and concede 0.9.

ClubGoals scored / matchGoals conceded / matchClean sheetsBoth teams scoredOver 2.5 goals
Liverpool2.11.076/158/15
Aston Villa1.50.976/156/15

Over the last 15 matches in all competitions.

Where do both teams sit in the table?

Liverpool sit 5th in Premier League (12 points from 7 matches) and Aston Villa sit 12th (8 points from 7 matches).

2026-27 standings
#ClubPWDLGFGAPts
5Liverpool73319812
12Aston Villa72237118

A question about Liverpool vs Aston Villa?

Ask Footlab AI: lineups, absences, player form, stats, how the match could unfold.

Sign-in required. No odds displayed, no affiliation: the method is published and the accuracy is measured.

How does Footlab AI compute this prediction?

The model combines both teams' Elo ratings (anchored by competition pool), their recent form weighted by opponent strength, home advantage and a Poisson matrix for scorelines. When bookmakers publish odds for the match, their consensus is built into the calculation: that is what proved most accurate on past matches. Its accuracy is measured continuously on the predictions actually published. Methodology and measured accuracy

Other matches in the same round

Next match: Liverpool and Aston Villa

Ready to know everything about football?