Match

Naft Gachsaran vs Paykan: result 0-1 and analysis

Hazfi CupRound of 16Kick-off on December 21, 2025 at 01:00 PM (UTC)Naft Gachsaran Stadium, Gachsaran

Naft Gachsaran
0-1
Paykan

Full time

What was the result of Naft Gachsaran vs Paykan?

Paykan won 0-1 on December 21, 2025.

Goalscorers

  • 90′M. NajafiPaykan

What is the recent form of both teams?

Over their last 15 matches in all competitions, Naft Gachsaran have 5 wins, 3 draws and 7 defeats; Paykan have 4, 5 and 6.

The competition is shown for every match: in pre-season, several of these games are friendlies.

Naft Gachsaran
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Dec 13, 2025Mes Soongoun(away)0-1Azadegan League
Dec 6, 2025Nassaji Mazandaran(away)0-3Azadegan League
Nov 29, 2025Shenavarsazi Qeshm(home)2-1Azadegan League
Nov 20, 2025Be'sat Kermanshah(away)1-0Hazfi Cup
Nov 14, 2025Niroye Zamini(away)1-2Azadegan League
Paykan
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Dec 14, 2025Tractor Sazi(away)1-2Persian Gulf Pro League
Dec 9, 2025Persepolis FC(home)0-1Persian Gulf Pro League
Dec 4, 2025Gol Gohar(away)1-0Persian Gulf Pro League
Nov 28, 2025Malavan(home)1-0Persian Gulf Pro League
Nov 22, 2025Shahrdari Noshahr(home)2-0Hazfi Cup

What does the head-to-head say?

Across the last 2 meetings: 0 Naft Gachsaran win(s), 2 draw(s), 0 Paykan win(s).

DateScoreCompetition
Mar 17, 2025Naft Gachsaran 0-0 PaykanAzadegan League
Oct 28, 2024Paykan 1-1 Naft GachsaranAzadegan League

Last archived meeting: Naft Gachsaran vs Paykan on Mar 17, 2025

How many goals should we expect?

Naft Gachsaran score 0.7 and concede 1.1 goals per match over their last 15; Paykan score 0.9 and concede 1.0.

ClubGoals scored / matchGoals conceded / matchClean sheetsBoth teams scoredOver 2.5 goals
Naft Gachsaran0.71.156/156/15
Paykan0.91.056/154/15

Over the last 15 matches in all competitions.

How does Footlab compute this prediction?

The model combines both teams' Elo ratings (anchored by competition pool), their recent form weighted by opponent strength, home advantage and a Poisson matrix for scorelines. Its accuracy is measured continuously on the predictions actually published. Methodology and measured accuracy

Other matches in the same round

Next match: Naft Gachsaran and Paykan

Ready to know everything about football?