Match

Roda vs Sparta Rotterdam: result 0-2 and analysis

EredivisieRegular Season - 27Kick-off on March 10, 2018 at 07:45 PM (UTC)Parkstad Limburg Stadion, Kerkrade

Roda
0-2
Sparta Rotterdam

Full time

What was the result of Roda vs Sparta Rotterdam?

Sparta Rotterdam won 0-2 on March 10, 2018.

Goalscorers

  • 12′S. FischerSparta Rotterdam
  • 65′R. MührenSparta Rotterdam

What is the recent form of both teams?

Over their last 15 matches in all competitions, Roda have 3 wins, 5 draws and 7 defeats; Sparta Rotterdam have 2, 2 and 11.

The competition is shown for every match: in pre-season, several of these games are friendlies.

Roda
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Mar 2, 2018Heracles(home)0-3Eredivisie
Feb 25, 2018Willem II(away)0-1Eredivisie
Feb 18, 2018Utrecht(home)1-4Eredivisie
Feb 10, 2018Heerenveen(away)1-1Eredivisie
Feb 7, 2018Ajax(home)2-4Eredivisie
Sparta Rotterdam
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Mar 4, 2018ADO Den Haag(home)2-1Eredivisie
Feb 24, 2018AZ Alkmaar(away)1-2Eredivisie
Feb 18, 2018Twente(away)1-1Eredivisie
Feb 10, 2018PSV Eindhoven(home)1-2Eredivisie
Feb 7, 2018Utrecht(away)0-1Eredivisie

What does the head-to-head say?

Across the last 3 meetings: 2 Roda win(s), 1 draw(s), 0 Sparta Rotterdam win(s).

DateScoreCompetition
Oct 1, 2017Sparta Rotterdam 1-2 RodaEredivisie
Apr 15, 2017Roda 3-1 Sparta RotterdamEredivisie
Nov 27, 2016Sparta Rotterdam 2-2 RodaEredivisie

Last archived meeting: Sparta Rotterdam vs Roda on Oct 1, 2017

How many goals should we expect?

Roda score 1.4 and concede 2.2 goals per match over their last 15; Sparta Rotterdam score 0.9 and concede 2.2.

ClubGoals scored / matchGoals conceded / matchClean sheetsBoth teams scoredOver 2.5 goals
Roda1.42.2111/1510/15
Sparta Rotterdam0.92.219/1510/15

Over the last 15 matches in all competitions.

Where do both teams sit in the table?

2026-27 standings
#ClubPWDLGFGAPts
7Sparta Rotterdam3111654

How does Footlab compute this prediction?

The model combines both teams' Elo ratings (anchored by competition pool), their recent form weighted by opponent strength, home advantage and a Poisson matrix for scorelines. Its accuracy is measured continuously on the predictions actually published. Methodology and measured accuracy

Other matches in the same round

Next match: Roda and Sparta Rotterdam

Ready to know everything about football?