Match

Ruthin Town vs Guilsfield: result 1-1 and analysis

FAW ChampionshipNorth - 20Kick-off on December 21, 2019 at 02:00 PM (UTC)Memorial Playing Fields, Ruthin / Rhuthun, Denbighshire

Ruthin Town
1-1
Guilsfield

Full time

What was the result of Ruthin Town vs Guilsfield?

Ruthin Town and Guilsfield drew 1-1 on December 21, 2019.

Goalscorers

  • 89′?Ruthin Town (pen.)
  • 90′129393Guilsfield

What is the recent form of both teams?

Over their last 15 matches in all competitions, Ruthin Town have 5 wins, 4 draws and 6 defeats; Guilsfield have 10, 2 and 3.

The competition is shown for every match: in pre-season, several of these games are friendlies.

Ruthin Town
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Dec 14, 2019Penrhyncoch(home)3-1FAW Championship
Dec 7, 2019Aberystwyth Town(away)1-2Welsh Cup
Nov 30, 2019Llanfair United(home)4-1FAW Championship
Nov 16, 2019Llanrhaeadr(away)2-2FAW Championship
Nov 9, 2019Bangor 1876(away)2-0Welsh Cup
Guilsfield
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Dec 7, 2019Cefn Druids AFC(away)0-2Welsh Cup
Nov 29, 2019Prestatyn Town(home)1-1FAW Championship
Nov 20, 2019Porthmadog(home)2-0FAW Championship
Nov 16, 2019Llangefni Town(away)1-0FAW Championship
Nov 12, 2019Flint Town United(home)1-3FAW Championship

What does the head-to-head say?

Across the last 1 meetings: 0 Ruthin Town win(s), 1 draw(s), 0 Guilsfield win(s).

DateScoreCompetition
Aug 27, 2019Guilsfield 1-1 Ruthin TownFAW Championship

Last archived meeting: Guilsfield vs Ruthin Town on Aug 27, 2019

How many goals should we expect?

Ruthin Town score 1.5 and concede 1.7 goals per match over their last 15; Guilsfield score 2.5 and concede 1.5.

ClubGoals scored / matchGoals conceded / matchClean sheetsBoth teams scoredOver 2.5 goals
Ruthin Town1.51.7110/158/15
Guilsfield2.51.5410/159/15

Over the last 15 matches in all competitions.

Where do both teams sit in the table?

Ruthin Town sit 9th in FAW Championship (4 points from 4 matches) and Guilsfield sit 7th (6 points from 4 matches).

2026-27 standings
#ClubPWDLGFGAPts
7Guilsfield4130766
9Ruthin Town4112674

How does Footlab compute this prediction?

The model combines both teams' Elo ratings (anchored by competition pool), their recent form weighted by opponent strength, home advantage and a Poisson matrix for scorelines. Its accuracy is measured continuously on the predictions actually published. Methodology and measured accuracy

Other matches in the same round

Next match: Ruthin Town and Guilsfield

Ready to know everything about football?